[Official] BitCoin LiteCoin DigitalCoin and all Crypto Currencies Club And General Information Thread - Page 305 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3041 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 08:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Blameless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 3130
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyismaster View Post

though, i just dump my coins into BTC-e, or MTGOX

Too risky for me.

I don't move my coins to an exchange unless I plan on selling them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by theonedub View Post

So to buy litecoin you have to buy bitcoin first?

Depends on what exchange you use.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Millillion View Post

So, how much does mining affect doing other things on your computer?

Depends on the intensity you mine at and whether you use the card for anything else.

My second card doesn't have any displays connected to it and mines at intensity 20, 24/7, with zero impact on the performance of anything else.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kip69 View Post

Now, does anyone know how to automate that, so We dont have to do it each time we restart?

You can make a batch file and use the START command with an affinity mask.

Mostly useless for GPU miners though, since they should use next to zero CPU resources. CPU miners are another story, and I normally use the last 10 logical core on my hex core parts if I am CPU mining.

Here is what my batch file looks like:
Code:
@echo off

START /LOW /AFFINITY FFC /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxx/ --userpass xxxx:xxxx --threads 10 -r -1 -s 5

...rightful liberty is unobstructed action according to our will within limits drawn around us by the equal rights of others. I do not add 'within the limits of the law,' because law is often but the tyrant's will, and always so when it violates the right of an individual. -- Thomas Jefferson
Blameless is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3042 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 08:02 AM
 
Nemesis158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
im assuming due to the larger memory bus of the new cards that GPU/mem ratios will be different than on the 79xx, someone will have to look into that

clubs 'n stuff (Click to show)
If you live in the NW (Washington, Idaho, Oregon, Montana), check out the NW Overclocker Club
camera.gifNikon D5500|AF-S 18-55mm 1:3.5-5.6G VR II DX|AF-S 35mm 1:1.8G DX|AF 50mm 1:1.8D
AF-S 55-200mm 1:4-5.6G VR | BR2A | BR-3 | BR2A+BR-3=Extension Ring

Chimp Challenge Participant  5 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Nemesis158 is offline  
post #3043 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyismaster View Post

no 7870, im seeing an average 600-700, but that was my peak of the day for about 15 minutes.

7970's aint got nothing on me tongue.gif

Where are you reading your hashrate? cgminer can't report 600kh/s using a 7870, ever.
ivanlabrie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3044 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 08:24 AM
Programmer
 
kyismaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Fricks Muffin Jar
Posts: 5,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanlabrie View Post

Where are you reading your hashrate? cgminer can't report 600kh/s using a 7870, ever.
Then sorry to smash your world but cgminer.

Im not at stock but still.

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  BOINC Pentathlon Participant  

kyismaster is offline  
post #3045 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 08:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Blameless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 3130
A single 7870 is not capable of 700KH/s, and even 600 would take a very impressive OC on water, if it's even possible at all.

A 7870 LE (1536 shaders) might be able to push 600+, but 700 isn't credible here either.

...rightful liberty is unobstructed action according to our will within limits drawn around us by the equal rights of others. I do not add 'within the limits of the law,' because law is often but the tyrant's will, and always so when it violates the right of an individual. -- Thomas Jefferson
Blameless is online now  
post #3046 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 08:46 AM
Programmer
 
kyismaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Fricks Muffin Jar
Posts: 5,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blameless View Post

A single 7870 is not capable of 700KH/s, and even 600 would take a very impressive OC on water, if it's even possible at all.

A 7870 LE (1536 shaders) might be able to push 600+, but 700 isn't credible here either.
Youll be surprised what underclocking and incredible mem clocking has done for me

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  BOINC Pentathlon Participant  

kyismaster is offline  
post #3047 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyismaster View Post

Youll be surprised what underclocking and incredible mem clocking has done for me

I've mined with countless gpus and never seen a 600kh/s capable 7870...7870 LE maybe but even then, never seen such results.
Post screenshots wink.gif
ivanlabrie is offline  
post #3048 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 08:58 AM
Programmer
 
kyismaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Fricks Muffin Jar
Posts: 5,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
When i get home at 4-5pm est

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  BOINC Pentathlon Participant  

kyismaster is offline  
post #3049 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 09:45 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Im currently trying to get into LTC mining but im only getting like 19khash/s and from what i've read it should be somewhere like 400. Anybody want to give me a hand? Currently using CGMiner and im in Give-Me-Coins pool.
Stuuut is offline  
post #3050 of 22913 Old 11-21-2013, 09:49 AM
 
axizor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I use the same pool too when I mine.

Take a lookie here: https://litecoin.info/Mining_hardware_comparison

There are quite a few 6950 configs. Try some out.

Overclock your memory as MUCH as you can. The memory clock is extremely important in achieveing a high hash rate.

Also, remember that if you see anything other than "0" next to the "HW" indicator at the top, you have hardware errors.

EDIT: The guys in the GiveMeCoins IRC channel are very nice and helpful.
Stuuut likes this.

axizor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off