[Official] BitCoin LiteCoin DigitalCoin and all Crypto Currencies Club And General Information Thread - Page 448 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4471 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 04:17 PM
3.5ghz
 
NomNomNom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotO View Post

One of my R9 280s kicked the bucket a day after I got it. Sweet. And they're almost impossible to get now and I have to pay Newegg to ship it back and they'll probably just refund my money since they're out of stock. Awesome. A++ would buy again.

At least I know how to get them up to 720 kh/s now.

What do you run to get 720 khash?

NomNomNom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4472 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 04:25 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Valgaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Frozen Tundra
Posts: 5,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 139
ivern whats up tongue.gif

Overclocks etc, etc (Click to show)
post-flame-small.gif_.=2 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif 5 GHz Overclock Club 3770K @ 5.5 Ghz post-flame-small.gif


We're tuning things, and we'll be right back
All the best,
Overclock.net
Valgaur is offline  
post #4473 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 04:28 PM
 
deathlikeeric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I just bought 2 7850 to add with my 5830, r9 290,... How do these 7850 hash around depending on what clock?

sneaky.gifAMD 4GHz Club
deathlikeeric is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4474 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 04:33 PM
Professional Procrastinator
 
Angrybutcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Posts: 4,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 252
So is it beneficial to mine FTC solo? The block rewards are nice, but what are the real odds of completing a block and netting the 200 coins at say 1mhash? I've been running about 10-11 days on Coinotron for LTC and FTC. Stopped at 2 coins of LTC and been at FTC since. Now at roughly 230 FTC. Based on current values and my power usage, I'm sitting around $165 profit (if I sold right now). Not bad for a little more than a week.
Angrybutcher is offline  
post #4475 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 04:47 PM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angrybutcher View Post

So is it beneficial to mine FTC solo? The block rewards are nice, but what are the real odds of completing a block and netting the 200 coins at say 1mhash? I've been running about 10-11 days on Coinotron for LTC and FTC. Stopped at 2 coins of LTC and been at FTC since. Now at roughly 230 FTC. Based on current values and my power usage, I'm sitting around $165 profit (if I sold right now). Not bad for a little more than a week.

Don't do it. If you have too little hash power compared to total network there's a good chance when you do find a block, that block will be invalid.

Diamond coin is officially doomed lol. Nobody is able to mine it, difficulty is plummeting, yet somehow prices are going straight up. I wish I mine a few million of those lol.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
post #4476 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 04:52 PM
 
Willanhanyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Fransisco
Posts: 5,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angrybutcher View Post

So is it beneficial to mine FTC solo? The block rewards are nice, but what are the real odds of completing a block and netting the 200 coins at say 1mhash? I've been running about 10-11 days on Coinotron for LTC and FTC. Stopped at 2 coins of LTC and been at FTC since. Now at roughly 230 FTC. Based on current values and my power usage, I'm sitting around $165 profit (if I sold right now). Not bad for a little more than a week.

Well the network is running at about 6.2GH/s, so if you can come somewhere within that hash rate, go for it. I guess maybe if you had like 4+ GPUs? But then I wouldn't even do it.

{IAM}BARBEQUED_LOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by WakaFlockaFlam2 go_quote.gif

yesterday i was thinking why am i running a 7970 on a $19, mATX mobo?
Willanhanyard is offline  
post #4477 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 04:56 PM
Below Corvett paid for by Amd!
 
Hokies83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roanoke VA.
Posts: 7,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valgaur View Post

ivern whats up tongue.gif

Lookie who it is.
Hokies83 is offline  
post #4478 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 05:17 PM
 
Faint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mission, Tx
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
So I have both my cards hooked up but I'm still having trouble getting both of them to mine at the same time. I'm not sure how the .bat is supposed to be for two different cards.

Faint is offline  
post #4479 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 05:19 PM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willanhanyard View Post

Well the network is running at about 6.2GH/s, so if you can come somewhere within that hash rate, go for it. I guess maybe if you had like 4+ GPUs? But then I wouldn't even do it.

Even if you have 10 7950s and get 6MH/s, Still not worth the invalid blocks. 6MH/s is only 1/1000 of total network power for FTC.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
post #4480 of 22913 Old 12-09-2013, 05:26 PM
Below Corvett paid for by Amd!
 
Hokies83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roanoke VA.
Posts: 7,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faint View Post

So I have both my cards hooked up but I'm still having trouble getting both of them to mine at the same time. I'm not sure how the .bat is supposed to be for two different cards.

Screenie of CG miner running and the bat file?
Hokies83 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off