[Official] BitCoin LiteCoin DigitalCoin and all Crypto Currencies Club And General Information Thread - Page 725 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7241 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 08:34 PM
Bioweapon
 
OmegaNemesis28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 26,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1287
Quote:
Originally Posted by CravinR1 View Post

Ltc has risen from $16 to $23 but is down $20 from its big a few weeks ago

I bought some Litecoin just before it crashed too.

The one time I play in the markets it all went to hell in a handbasket. I should've stuck to mining. This happened 2 years back when BTC hit $50 and I decided to buy/sell some, that turned out awful too. tongue.gif Sorry guys!


[Project] Ω Reestablished / [Project]Nemesis i7 Revival
"A new Genesis is at hand, and I shall be its creator!"~Albert Wesker
"The best case mods are never finished, but in a perpetual state of evolution."~Flux
"Do not let the kindness of your heart be sullied by the underhandedness and lack of sincerity of those that you cross paths with." ~ Syrillian


OmegaNemesis28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7242 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 10:03 PM
Overclocker
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Well I have 200k mooncoin.. The diff is sky rocketing so I am done for now.. Just gunna hold until it hits an exchange and see what happens biggrin.gif
selk22 is offline  
post #7243 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 10:17 PM
 
Darth Scabrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Anyone having problems getting cgminer to work for multipool? Is it down?

Kicking butts at a leather chair near you!
Darth Scabrous is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7244 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 10:29 PM
1.7ghz
 
MotO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAFFY View Post

What causes CGminer to stay on "Probing for alive pool"? Below is my new config with quad 290x. Did I miss a setting? I am having this issue with all my pools.

{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:3352",
"user" : "crrafferty.2",
}
]
,
"intensity" : "20,20,20,20",
"vectors" : "1,1,1,1",
"worksize" : "512,512,512,512",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt,scrypt,scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2,2,2,2",
"thread-concurrency" : "32765,32765,32765,32765",
"shaders" : "0,0,0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "920,920,920,920",
"gpu-fan" : "95-100,95-100,95-100,95-100",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500,1500,1500,1500",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "11,11,11,11",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.032,1.032,1.032,1.032",
"temp-cutoff" : "99,99,99,99",
"temp-overheat" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-target" : "90,90,90,90",
"auto-fan" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"text-only" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Looks good to me aside from the password which I'm sure you edited out, correct? I use a bat file instead of a config so I'm not used to this style.

What PSU do you run those 290s with?

Man, miners are more finicky to get dialed in than overclocks. I plugged in my 4th 280x and they all started hashing and then one is slowly declared dead by cgminer. Computer wouldn't even start with it in. I find out the dead one, restart, start hashing, they are flying at 700-740, I have to shut it off really fast because I messed something up, restart, and now one goes back to being 50 kh/s slower than the rest. Ahhhh. I guess 1000W wasn't enough for 4 of them?
MotO is offline  
post #7245 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 10:54 PM
ROLL TIDE
 
RAFFY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Posts: 5,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotO View Post

Looks good to me aside from the password which I'm sure you edited out, correct? I use a bat file instead of a config so I'm not used to this style.

What PSU do you run those 290s with?

Man, miners are more finicky to get dialed in than overclocks. I plugged in my 4th 280x and they all started hashing and then one is slowly declared dead by cgminer. Computer wouldn't even start with it in. I find out the dead one, restart, start hashing, they are flying at 700-740, I have to shut it off really fast because I messed something up, restart, and now one goes back to being 50 kh/s slower than the rest. Ahhhh. I guess 1000W wasn't enough for 4 of them?

Multipool doesn't use a password since passwords are pointless. For my power supplies I am using Dual EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2 with an ADD2PSU. I have been messing around with settings but keep getting BSOD.

RAFFY is offline  
post #7246 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 11:08 PM
3.0ghz
 
blkdoutgsxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
What amp breaker is everyone using for their setups? I have 3 7950s with powertune 20% it trips my 15amp frown.gif Just had some downtime because I did not realize it.
blkdoutgsxr is offline  
post #7247 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 11:12 PM
1.7ghz
 
MotO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAFFY View Post

Multipool doesn't use a password since passwords are pointless. For my power supplies I am using Dual EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2 with an ADD2PSU. I have been messing around with settings but keep getting BSOD.

Just curious: have you ever tried running 4 of those on 1 of the P2s?
MotO is offline  
post #7248 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 11:13 PM
ROLL TIDE
 
RAFFY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Posts: 5,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkdoutgsxr View Post

What amp breaker is everyone using for their setups? I have 3 7950s with powertune 20% it trips my 15amp frown.gif Just had some downtime because I did not realize it.

None, Im currently running 6 * 290x all off one 4 socket outlet.

RAFFY is offline  
post #7249 of 22913 Old 12-30-2013, 11:53 PM
 
thebufenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I don't know how the electrical is set up in the house I am renting, but in one room I have:

Desktop with 2x 7970 mining. FX-8320 OC'd with 5 HDD's.....

2nd miner with 7950, 6970, 6750.

3rd computer, A8-3850 based media center w/ surround sound + hdtv.

No breakers tripped yet........

I miss the golden days of OC'n
thebufenator is offline  
post #7250 of 22913 Old 12-31-2013, 12:03 AM
Folding Fanatic
 
u3b3rg33k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: teh intarwebz
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAFFY View Post

None, Im currently running 6 * 290x all off one 4 socket outlet.

No breaker? did you go outside and put pennies in the fusebox again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pootergeek40 go_quote.gif
your ISP will report you to the Feds as running an underground supercomputer hack-plant, aimed at bringing the world leaders to their Knees Kim-Jong-Il style, except you won't be quite as ronery.
u3b3rg33k is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off