[Official] BitCoin LiteCoin DigitalCoin and all Crypto Currencies Club And General Information Thread - Page 768 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7671 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 04:29 PM
3.0ghz
 
blkdoutgsxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Is it just me or did the blocktimes for all coins at multipool just get ridiculously long? Predicting 2 hrs per DogeBlock @ 6 Ghash?
blkdoutgsxr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7672 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 04:33 PM
 
meckert15834's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What are you guys thoughts about IFC right now? I'm sitting on about 500k DOGE so now I'm trying to build up some IFC

Running about 2000 Khash/s
meckert15834 is offline  
post #7673 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 04:40 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
MrStrat007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonio8 View Post

I know this has been asked before but I still can't get it work.

I am trying to move wallets from my C dive to my H drive.

Here is the line command that I input into the shortcut I created, it is in the target line, F:\Downloads\CryptoCurrency\Wallets\unicoin\unicoin-qt.exe -datadir=H:\UniCoin.

Everytime I run the shortcut it still creates a folder in the C:\user\"name\appdata\etc.....

I do have a folder named "UniCoin" in the H drive.

Anyone know what I am doin wrong?

I moved my files this way, works flawlessly as long as you always use the shortcut.

Shortcut directory should look like: C:\[.exe file path here] -datadir="H:\[rest of filepath]".

The " " are important, I get the same thing without them.

MrStrat007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7674 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 04:44 PM
 
Jeffinslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
I need some suggestions on cards to get. I will be building some rack machines and I only have about $2300 or so to spend on GPUs (have already bought PSUs, motherboard, risers, HDD, CPU), also still need to get a case but that doesn't factor into the $2300. What would you suggest?

A. 5x Sapphire R9 280X Dual-X

or

B. 4x AMD R9 290 now and 1 more later

Which would you do? I will be running dual 800W PSUs and cooling will not be a problem, the case comes with mounts for a 20in box fan.

Jeffinslaw
Jeffinslaw is offline  
post #7675 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 04:58 PM
ROLL TIDE
 
RAFFY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Posts: 5,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Look at this mining beauty!

RAFFY is offline  
post #7676 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkdoutgsxr View Post

Is it just me or did the blocktimes for all coins at multipool just get ridiculously long? Predicting 2 hrs per DogeBlock @ 6 Ghash?

I switched to EAC now...will go back to multipool eventually.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffinslaw View Post

I need some suggestions on cards to get. I will be building some rack machines and I only have about $2300 or so to spend on GPUs (have already bought PSUs, motherboard, risers, HDD, CPU), also still need to get a case but that doesn't factor into the $2300. What would you suggest?

A. 5x Sapphire R9 280X Dual-X

or

B. 4x AMD R9 290 now and 1 more later

Which would you do? I will be running dual 800W PSUs and cooling will not be a problem, the case comes with mounts for a 20in box fan.

Jeffinslaw

Sounds good, I'd go with 280x... if you find them for cheap. 2300 total would get you 5 280x's, which translates into 3500kh/s and up to 3750kh/s, drawing 1000w, vs 4 r9 290s pulling 1100w and making 3400kh/s.
ivanlabrie is offline  
post #7677 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 05:15 PM
 
Faint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mission, Tx
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanlabrie View Post

I switched to EAC now...will go back to multipool eventually..

Which pool do you use for EAC?

Faint is offline  
post #7678 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 05:17 PM
 
Jeffinslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAFFY View Post

Look at this mining beauty!

Been waiting for those to come back into stock on Newegg and said screw it and ordered a mining board from China. A Biostar one that I haven't been able to find in the US.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanlabrie View Post

Sounds good, I'd go with 280x... if you find them for cheap. 2300 total would get you 5 280x's, which translates into 3500kh/s and up to 3750kh/s, drawing 1000w, vs 4 r9 290s pulling 1100w and making 3400kh/s.

Looks like I will be going with the R9 280X's. I figured they would be the better choice. +rep! Thank god electricity is free at school! Although profits will go down when I come back for the summer, if things are still profitable by then, although I will have made my money back and more by then.

Jeffinslaw
Jeffinslaw is offline  
post #7679 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faint View Post

Which pool do you use for EAC?

earth.coinium.org

Was reccomended here...seems pretty good so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffinslaw View Post

Been waiting for those to come back into stock on Newegg and said screw it and ordered a mining board from China. A Biostar one that I haven't been able to find in the US.
Looks like I will be going with the R9 280X's. I figured they would be the better choice. +rep! Thank god electricity is free at school! Although profits will go down when I come back for the summer, if things are still profitable by then, although I will have made my money back and more by then.

Jeffinslaw

Yeah, 280X is the way to go atm...I still like 290s but not worth it for a farm atm. for 400 heck yeah xD (msrp frown.gif)
Faint likes this.
ivanlabrie is offline  
post #7680 of 22913 Old 01-06-2014, 05:39 PM
Programmer
 
ccRicers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 72
I can second the recommendation of Coinium. Getting record hashrates off their pool, combined 1500 Kh/s with just a 7970 and 7950.
ccRicers is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off