CPU overheating on 600mm rad - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
 
simon771's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I'm using i7 4790K and my temps get to 80-90°C when stress testing.
240mm + 360mm rad

All fans to 100%

Airflow is decent and I can feel air going trough radiators.

Changed thermal paste few times already and still same result.

I just don't know what I did wrong and why is it overhating.



Any suggestions?
simon771 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 11:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
killerhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 5,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 416
you have made sure your voltages are good? took them off default setting s?

killerhz is online now  
post #3 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 11:32 AM
WaterCooler
 
kl6mk6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerhz View Post

you have made sure your voltages are good? took them off default setting s?


^^^ this, auto bios settings can overvolt your cpu using some stress tests, especially ones that run AVX. For the 4970k you can set your voltage manually to 1.250V at 46x core multiplier and set your uncore (cache) to 40x at 1.2v and see how it runs under stress. if it fails drop your multiplier to 45x. Check out the The Intel Devil's Canyon Owners Club[/B and the Skylake Overclocking Guide [With Statistics] for more information

If you are still having issues you may need to remount your cpu block, verify your water flow, or potentially delid the cpu (helped for about 10C drop in temps under load on my 4790k)
kl6mk6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 11:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Duality92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 7,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 176
We need more info.

Let us know what settings you're running your CPU at. Is it delidded? what CPU block are you using? What pump?

Show us a picture, it'll help us all help you!
Duality92 is online now  
post #5 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 12:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NorthWest Florida
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 101
If you have horizontally mounted radiators they may very well have air bubbles in them and need bleeding.
essanbee is online now  
post #6 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
 
simon771's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Okay guys, after more research, I think I found the problem ...
I need "shim" or something like that.

I did put thermal paste on my CPU and spreaded it around so it was very thin. Then I put on waterblock and removed it .... not a single mark of thermal paste on waterblock.

So I guess it was kinda okay till now because I had more thermal paste on it, but in the end, waterblock isn't touching CPU directly.

I did put CPU out of the socket and pressed it against waterblock gently. Waterblock was full of thermal paste.
So all I need to do now, is to buy copper shim.
simon771 is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 12:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NorthWest Florida
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Ah it was an air bubble, just not where I thought. Best of luck with the shim.
essanbee is online now  
post #8 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 12:43 PM
Overclocker
 
BURGER4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Normally you don't need to shim your CPU... What waterblock do you use? Is it mounted correctly?
BURGER4life is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
 
simon771's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BURGER4life View Post

Normally you don't need to shim your CPU... What waterblock do you use? Is it mounted correctly?


I'm using EK Supremacy EVO Nickel Plexi.
I think my CPU socket on motherboard could be bent a bit and causing this. It hold CPU in place with no problems, but I don't see anything else that could be blocking waterblock from directly touching my CPU.
I will try that https://www.ekwb.com/shop/ek-vga-supreme-hf-hd7970-cu-adapter
Worst case I spend 3€ on it, an try to find another solution.

Best scenario? Under 50°C temps on CPU all the time tongue.gif
I hope xD
simon771 is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 07-19-2016, 03:44 PM
WaterCooler
 
kl6mk6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 154
You should definitely talk to a rep before you buy anything, the kits should work out of the box just fine. Try asking in the EK Club. they have service reps that monitor the forum and have other people that can probably give you sound advice. thumb.gif
kl6mk6 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off