Deal: Corsair XMS2 DOMINATOR 2GB DDR2 800 - $275 at Newegg after MIR - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 02:08 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
LINK

Not bad, $305 regularly, and then a $40 MIR.

atomicfission92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 12:37 PM
New rig again :s
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orinda, California
Posts: 3,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Bump for a nice deal. It's a good combo with a 1800GTO as well. (-25) Though they are Promos chips, not micron

Fold For Team 37726!! Get Started Here
Upgrades---> T7200 Core 2 Duo
Guide---> What Core 2 Duo Motherboard is right for me?
Projects---> Waterchiller Build
Rig 2---> P4 640 @ 4GHz, Asus P5P800-SE, 512MB crap, Sunbeam NUUO 550w
My Old Rig --->2.4AE @ 4.15GHz , semi Stable, yes 1.75GHz OC ...
wowza is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 02:52 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
No! TERRIBLE DEAL! These RAM sticks use Promos IC chips that are rated at DDR2 667!! They do NOT have Micro chips and do NOT overclock at all.

Cheap price for CHEAP RAM. You've been warned.

gunner2.gifCPU-Z Validation gunner.gif

Click to view my rig's showcase! Watercooling pics UP!!!thumb.gif
2nd Rig: P4 630 @ 3.68GHz, Abit Fatal1ty, GeIL DDR2 667 2x 512 MB, Asus Geforce N6200TC, Aspire 520W, Aspire X-plorer Case, WD 160GB.
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100: Pentium 4 3.2GHz HT, 100GB ATA, 1GB (2x512) Samsung DDR 200, WUXGA 15.4'' Widescreen.
TheKraken is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 06:09 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKraken View Post
Cheap price for CHEAP RAM. You've been warned.
Its more like expensive price for cheap ram. You can get D9s for that price.

Wincet is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 06:19 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomicfission92 View Post
Alright alright lol. The ram sucks. I just thought it was a good price... go ahead kill the messenger...
Sorry, it's just that I had ordered a pair of the XMS2 (non-dominator) and they broke within 5 minutes (quite literally) of use. I sent those back for the Dominator (thinking they'd be better), but same results, so... I ordered the Dominator PC8500CD5's which use hand picked D9's. I'll be getting those sometime next week.

gunner2.gifCPU-Z Validation gunner.gif

Click to view my rig's showcase! Watercooling pics UP!!!thumb.gif
2nd Rig: P4 630 @ 3.68GHz, Abit Fatal1ty, GeIL DDR2 667 2x 512 MB, Asus Geforce N6200TC, Aspire 520W, Aspire X-plorer Case, WD 160GB.
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100: Pentium 4 3.2GHz HT, 100GB ATA, 1GB (2x512) Samsung DDR 200, WUXGA 15.4'' Widescreen.
TheKraken is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 06:28 PM
4.0ghz
 
selectodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 275
They probably dropped the price because of the PROMOS fiasco.

selectodude is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 06:44 PM
 
noxious89123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Midlands, England
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Yes, the G.Skill HZ PC2-6400 uses Micron D9GMH.

noxious89123 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 09:25 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zytek_Fan View Post
Wait just a sec. I think those are the modules that Corsair was letting people exchange for D9 modules, since most of Corsair's products use D9, and people were mislead...
You still have to pay the difference in price and that was only for ram bought between a certain date.

Wincet is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 11:20 PM
4.0ghz
 
triggerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
what's better? D9GMH or D9GCT?

Sound path: Essence STX --> CIaudio VHP-2 --> SR225/HD600/D2000/NAD receiver + Magneplanars

Portable: ALO Cryo Dock --> Minibox-e+ --> Livewires/SE530
triggerc is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-09-2006, 11:22 PM
Loading Please Wait...
 
TheLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by triggerc View Post
what's better? D9GMH or D9GCT?
D9GMH is the better of the two.

|

Fold for 37726
Folding Team "Just Be Cause" Honorary Member
TheLegend is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off