[Windows 7] Setting up the SMP client (v6.34) - Page 135 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1341 of 1425 Old 11-22-2011, 06:30 PM
WaterCooler
 
dseg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Thanks a lot!thumb.gif

dseg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1342 of 1425 Old 12-18-2011, 01:56 PM
2.4ghz
 
Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Earth's core.
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
How do I run multiple instances of this client and set it up with my same username? Or would I need a different username?

I just started folding today, so I'm pretty new to this..

Thanks smile.gif
Heat is offline  
post #1343 of 1425 Old 12-18-2011, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507

Are you trying to use multiple instances on the same computer? If so, there's no need. When correctly configured, it will use all available cores.


I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1344 of 1425 Old 12-20-2011, 10:21 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
Triple7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
How long does the SMP client take to complete a normal WU? It seems like its taking a lot longer than a GPU3 WU. Is that normal? Sorry I'm new to folding redface.gif Also I have to get 50k points before I get a postbit? I put my folding name in my user profile already, should i remove it until i hit 50k?
Triple7 is offline  
post #1345 of 1425 Old 12-20-2011, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507

Yes, SMP will take longer than GPU3. GPU3 can finish in an hour or so, while SMP can take a large part of the day. :P

 

And no need to remove your entry; once you hit 50k points, the postbit will be approved. :)


I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
post #1346 of 1425 Old 12-20-2011, 01:32 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Triple7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac View Post

Yes, SMP will take longer than GPU3. GPU3 can finish in an hour or so, while SMP can take a large part of the day. tongue.gif

And no need to remove your entry; once you hit 50k points, the postbit will be approved. smile.gif

Thanks for your response. smile.gif Should SMP be using 100% of my GPU and CPU with my sig rig? Also which will give me more points. SMP or GPU3?
Triple7 is offline  
post #1347 of 1425 Old 12-20-2011, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507

It should be using 100%, yes.

 

As for performance... CPU will give ~14k, while the GPU will give 11k (IIRC).


I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
post #1348 of 1425 Old 12-27-2011, 10:06 AM
Demanding to see life's manager
 
royalflush5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: U. S. of A.
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Hey, quick question: Is there any way to run the smp client and have it only use 3 out of the 4 cores I have? When I run both clients, my tpf skyrockets and I'd like to keep some resources open so I can still browse the web and such smile.gif
sorry if its a dumb question, I dont have a dedicated folding rig yet

Steam: Heavy Weapons Guy | Origin: Royalflush5 |
I don't always fold proteins, but when I do, I prefer team OCNClubs! (Click to show)
sneaky.gif: : The Official Corsair Hydro Series Club : : sneaky.gif
royalflush5 is offline  
post #1349 of 1425 Old 12-27-2011, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507

Instead of using the "-smp" flag, use "-smp 3".


I was not fired. sozo.gif

zodac is offline  
post #1350 of 1425 Old 12-27-2011, 12:49 PM
Demanding to see life's manager
 
royalflush5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: U. S. of A.
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Never mind, I was in the wrong thread...

Steam: Heavy Weapons Guy | Origin: Royalflush5 |
I don't always fold proteins, but when I do, I prefer team OCNClubs! (Click to show)
sneaky.gif: : The Official Corsair Hydro Series Club : : sneaky.gif
royalflush5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off