[Windows 7] Setting up the GPU client - nVidia - Page 23 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #221 of 446 Old 08-01-2010, 01:40 PM
How Hard Can It Be?
 
wierdo124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 11,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Thanks man.

I couldn't get the systray to work properly anyway, it kept stopping whenever i locked my rig. Too glitchy, the console never gave me a single problem.

Take me down to the paradise city where the grass is green and the girls are pretty.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BFRD in suggestions forum 
*poof*

Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

wierdo124 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #222 of 446 Old 08-15-2010, 04:36 PM
Overclocker
 
vinton13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
What if you don't set up the client to run at start up? Would that be a problem?


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

vinton13 is offline  
post #223 of 446 Old 08-15-2010, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507
No, not at all.

You can stop the client mid-WU, and it will continue from there whenever you restart the client. The deadline for GPU WUs is a few days, and it'll only take an hour or 2 for your GTS 250 to complete a WU, so you've got plenty of flexibility.

I was not fired. sozo.gif


Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  40 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

zodac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #224 of 446 Old 08-15-2010, 08:53 PM
Overclocker
 
vinton13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
I was told to add -advmethods flag to the GPU client so it will pull GPU2 units as they give better PPD. But it seems greyed out? Using GPU 3.

Here is what I did:
Start menu>all programs>Folding@home-gpu>right click on "folding@home">properties


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

vinton13 is offline  
post #225 of 446 Old 08-15-2010, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Adding -advmethods doesn't guarentee GPU2 WUs... if you want them, then install GPU2 instead. Much simpler.

I was not fired. sozo.gif


Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  40 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

zodac is offline  
post #226 of 446 Old 08-15-2010, 08:57 PM
Overclocker
 
vinton13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodac View Post
Adding -advmethods doesn't guarentee GPU2 WUs... if you want them, then install GPU2 instead. Much simpler.
Alright. Never mind. I'll stick with this one then.
Cheers again.


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

vinton13 is offline  
post #227 of 446 Old 08-15-2010, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507

I was not fired. sozo.gif


Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  40 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

zodac is offline  
post #228 of 446 Old 08-18-2010, 10:50 AM
Overclocker
 
vinton13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
OKAY I PROMISE! Last question.

If I want to fold on another system, I'm using the same information right?
I mean, to get all the points in my name.


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

vinton13 is offline  
post #229 of 446 Old 08-18-2010, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
"Canada" is 50% the letter "a"
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Yes.

That was easy.

I was not fired. sozo.gif


Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  40 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

zodac is offline  
post #230 of 446 Old 08-19-2010, 02:49 PM
Overclocker
 
vinton13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
I like to break promises.
Do you lose points if a WU failed? I mean, under the "Failed" tab in HFM they say I failed one.


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

vinton13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off