molex to sata power problem - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 07-27-2013, 10:58 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Scott1541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Officially back in Leicestershire...
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Hey guys smile.gif

I'm not going to explain the story behind this but basically I've bodged together a sata power connector and a female molex connector from one of those molex to PCI-E adapters. The sata power connector only has 5 wires going in, yellow, red, 2 black and orange. I read in another thread on here that you can ignore the orange wire and just hook these coloured wires up the the same coloured wires of the molex connector.

So I did that and then went to test my new contraption. When testing it the hard drive will power up and begin to load windows, then it seems like the computer is reset and boots again to the screen where you have the option to boot normally or launch the repair utility. After selecting boot normally the same thing happens again.

So far I've checked the connections with a multimeter and they were alright, I don't know what to do now though, any help?

The PSU is just an old OEM one, 250W with only molex and floppy connectors, hence why I'm doing this tongue.gif The HDD is a 2.5" hitachi drive, which was working fine about 2 weeks ago, but I haven't checked since.

Camera Gear: Nikon D600, D7200, F60 & much more...
Steam: scott1541
Origin: Scott3933OCN Funnies... (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plan9 go_quote.gif

"yawn. RMS is trolling again. Wake me when he returns to planet Earth"
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace8uk go_quote.gif

"Staying inside doesn't get you mounting your telephoto on some F mount."
Scott1541 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 07-27-2013, 11:06 AM
Case Modder
 
evil_scotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland / Downpatrick, N.I.
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Not that I'm any kind of expert, but maybe the first port of call would be to try the HDD without the adapter? Just to immediately take the HDD being the problem out of the equation and to prevent this being suggested down the line.

Clubs & Builds (Click to show)Tomfoolery (Click to show)

Originally posted by andrews2547
Just bought a MacBook Pro? I feel bad for you son...

Originally posted by [Adz] in reply to ^
I got ninety-nine computers but a Mac ain't one

Originally posted by Hamy144
I absolutely adore the defender. So bummed my dad pulled out of buying one at the last minute or I would have it as my first cat

Originally posted by evil_scotsman in reply to ^
Sir, you sicken me. Using a cat as means of transportation.

Steam: evil_scotsman56 (profile name: paulosaurus)
Origin: paulosaurus90
evil_scotsman is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 07-27-2013, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Scott1541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Officially back in Leicestershire...
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by evil_scotsman View Post

Not that I'm any kind of expert, but maybe the first port of call would be to try the HDD without the adapter? Just to immediately take the HDD being the problem out of the equation and to prevent this being suggested down the line.

Just tried to boot the same computer but using an externally powered USB caddy. It happened again so I guess it's the hard drive frown.gif As I mentioned in the OP it was working fine a few weeks ago.... Hitachi piece of crap mad.gif

Edit: It seems to be working alright when connected to my rig, I'm not booting from it but I can access all of the files fine.

Camera Gear: Nikon D600, D7200, F60 & much more...
Steam: scott1541
Origin: Scott3933OCN Funnies... (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plan9 go_quote.gif

"yawn. RMS is trolling again. Wake me when he returns to planet Earth"
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace8uk go_quote.gif

"Staying inside doesn't get you mounting your telephoto on some F mount."
Scott1541 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 07-27-2013, 12:31 PM
If it ain't broke, make it faster
 
PedroC1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Merthyr Tydfil, Wales
Posts: 7,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Try rebuilding the MBR, may solve that
Scott1541 likes this.

wubsmiley.gif OCN changed my life wubsmiley.gif
PedroC1999 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 07-28-2013, 04:23 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Scott1541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Officially back in Leicestershire...
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 65
THis morning I hooked it back up to my rig again, formatted it then did a bit of testing and benchmarking on it. Crystaldiskmark didn't show any problems and the benchmarks looked good so I put it back in the other rig and began installing windows 7.

Everything seems to be working alright and the installation is going good thumb.gif (touch wood)

Camera Gear: Nikon D600, D7200, F60 & much more...
Steam: scott1541
Origin: Scott3933OCN Funnies... (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plan9 go_quote.gif

"yawn. RMS is trolling again. Wake me when he returns to planet Earth"
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace8uk go_quote.gif

"Staying inside doesn't get you mounting your telephoto on some F mount."
Scott1541 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-28-2013, 04:25 AM
If it ain't broke, make it faster
 
PedroC1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Merthyr Tydfil, Wales
Posts: 7,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Re-Installing windows does rebuild the MBR, so that will probably solve your issue, anyways, best of luck Scott smile.gifthumb.gif

wubsmiley.gif OCN changed my life wubsmiley.gif
PedroC1999 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-28-2013, 04:29 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Scott1541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Officially back in Leicestershire...
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroC1999 View Post

Re-Installing windows does rebuild the MBR, so that will probably solve your issue, anyways, best of luck Scott smile.gifthumb.gif

I was going to reinstall anyway so I didn't want to bother manually rebuilding the MBR. Thanks for your input Pedro smile.gif

Camera Gear: Nikon D600, D7200, F60 & much more...
Steam: scott1541
Origin: Scott3933OCN Funnies... (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plan9 go_quote.gif

"yawn. RMS is trolling again. Wake me when he returns to planet Earth"
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace8uk go_quote.gif

"Staying inside doesn't get you mounting your telephoto on some F mount."
Scott1541 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-28-2013, 04:34 AM
If it ain't broke, make it faster
 
PedroC1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Merthyr Tydfil, Wales
Posts: 7,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 313
No Problems Scott, see you in the BoC thread smile.gif

wubsmiley.gif OCN changed my life wubsmiley.gif
PedroC1999 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off