Graphics issue problem need help - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-07-2012, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
Programmer
 
thecoredude98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I have this graphics issue and need help
Long story short... The screen occasionally shakes and turns blue and red and goes all 16bit on me....

The monitor is a FlatronL1740B and the graphics card is a NVIDIA GT210 with latest driver
I am forced to restart the PC when it happens

Any help is appreciated.
thecoredude98 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-07-2012, 08:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
axipher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON, Canada
Posts: 13,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Could be a possible faulty cable, or bad connection on either side. If I'm not mistaken that monitor only has a VGA connector. How do you have it connected to your GPU?

If direct by VGA, check both connections are secure and screwed in, or try another cable. If you're using a DVI-VGA dongle, it could be the issue as well.
thecoredude98 likes this.



Spoiler!

5 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  BOINC Pentathlon Participant   Foldathon Participant 2015  Forum Folding War 2017 

axipher is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-07-2012, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
Programmer
 
thecoredude98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
the VGA cable seems file but i don't think its the screen because when i reset the pc everything goes to normal.
thecoredude98 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 03-07-2012, 11:33 PM - Thread Starter
Programmer
 
thecoredude98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
fixed it the card came lose in the PCI-E bridge on one side and when the vga cable moved it would move the gpu i screwed the gpu in haven't had the problem since
thecoredude98 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-08-2012, 06:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
axipher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON, Canada
Posts: 13,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by thecoredude98 View Post

fixed it the card came lose in the PCI-E bridge on one side and when the vga cable moved it would move the gpu i screwed the gpu in haven't had the problem since

Great to hear you fixed it, I forgot about the PICe slot, always overlooking the simple things, that's me rolleyes.gif
thecoredude98 likes this.



Spoiler!

5 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  BOINC Pentathlon Participant   Foldathon Participant 2015  Forum Folding War 2017 

axipher is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off