Will GTX 770 2GB in SLI be able to max 1080? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
 
FurtadoZ9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I'm currently running one and I've noticed that in Metro Last Light I'm not able to fully max it out with 4x AA. Even at 2x I still get drops below 30 fps and its irritating.

Will a second 770 be able to max it out and possibly crysis 3, BF4 (speculatively), and other major titles without hitting that VRAM limit?

I plan on using this 1080 for a while. Maybe a triple monitor in the future but not any time soon.

Thanks!

FurtadoZ9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 08:52 PM
MORE POWER!!!
 
deafboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PNW - USA
Posts: 11,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 430
What are your averages?

Dips happen.

CPU? Clocks?

IN HONOR OF SYRILLIAN, R.I.P. frown.gif
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Black Owners Club || PNW Overclockers Club

BMW TJ07 Build Log -- The Ultimate Cooling Machine
Deafboy's Rack
2 year anniversary In Remembrance of a Great - RIP Syrillian
What it means to max a game out (Click to show)
1) All in game settings are as high as they can go, AA include, EVERY setting is MAXED out.
2) Average FPS matches or exceeds the max refresh rate of your monitors, ideally I'd like to say minimum matches but that's just near impossible to guarantee.
3) Game is being played at the native resolution of your monitor(s)**

**can be said that you are maxing a game out at __ resolution as long as you state that resolution and pass the first 2 criteria
deafboy is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
 
FurtadoZ9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Well its not so much a dip here and there, the entire game is just choppy.

8350 @ 4.8 on a Sabertooth 990fx

Average without AA is a solid 60. I don't unlock the fps otherwise I get screen tears.

With 2x its anywhere between 20-45

FurtadoZ9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 09:06 PM
Overclocker
 
Yungbenny911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 3,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Yes, it will if you add another 770 for SLI. These are my benches on both crysis 3 and Metro LL, but the two cards are clocked at 1306Mhz and CPU is at 4.8Ghz

Crysis 3 First Mission Max settings X8 MSAA Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Crysis3
Frames: 34941 - Time: 624172 (10.4 Min) - Avg: 55.9 - Min: 30 - Max: 98

Crysis 3 First Mission Max settings X2 SMAA Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Crysis3
Frames: 51922 - Time: 630750 (10.5 Min) - Avg: 82.318 - Min: 47 - Max: 137

Metro Last Light Max Settings (Very High) Tessellation
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Metro Last Light SSAA Off (Very High) Tessellation Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

Bf4 will be easily maxed out also. I know that the performance won't be much more than bf3, and i also currently run bf3 @ 2880x1620p at 80 FPS Cap, normally 1080p ranges from 145fps to 150fps.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
lilchronic likes this.
Yungbenny911 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
 
FurtadoZ9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Wow thanks for those benchmarks.

Is that Metro run done with 4xaa?

Also are those 2gb or 4gb cards?

FurtadoZ9 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 09:18 PM
Overclocker
 
Yungbenny911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 3,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by FurtadoZ9 View Post

Wow thanks for those benchmarks.

Is that Metro run done with 4xaa?

Also are those 2gb or 4gb cards?

You're welcome, I ran the metro with the benchmark tool and i turned up all the settings available to max for the first one, and i only turned off SSAA for the second run, you can run yours with those settings to compare. wink.gif

BTW: they are 2gb 770's
Yungbenny911 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
 
FurtadoZ9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Do you by any chance know how much VRAM you're pulling?

FurtadoZ9 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 09:48 PM
Overclocker
 
Yungbenny911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 3,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by FurtadoZ9 View Post

Do you by any chance know how much VRAM you're pulling?

I would not be worried about V-ram @ 1080p if i were you with 2gb 770's.

I played these 3 games at 2880x1620p on a 23" monitor, which is 143.67 PPI (pixel per inch), as opposed to 1080p's 95.78 PPI. If you notice at the top left corner of the screenshots, my v-ram reads 2gb on both crysis 3 and bf3, but that's the "allocated V-ram", not the actual V-ram usage. I never ran into any hiccups/freezes while playing the games at that resolution, because the games make use of the available V-ram to render it's textures/mapping e.t.c. Crysis 3 was unplayable @ 40 FPS, due to lack of raw GPU power to push that resolution at x2 SMAA, but Bf3 ran at 80 FPS constantly with the highest settings, while NFS most wanted 2012 ran at 60 FPS constantly with the highest in-game settings also.

I hope you get my point; My resolution is far greater than yours, and i only get 2gb Allocated V-ram usage, so i believe 1080p will be far less v-ram hungry with the games you stated wink.gif
Crysis 3 @ 1620p (Click to show)
NFS 2012 @ 1620p (Click to show)
BF3 @ 1620p (Click to show)
Yungbenny911 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-07-2013, 09:49 PM - Thread Starter
 
FurtadoZ9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
HRRRRNGGGGG

FurtadoZ9 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off