cant seem to max my GPU out consistantly - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 17 Old 10-23-2013, 06:09 PM
 
TiezZ BE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 127.­0.­0.­1
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
It indeed locks your fps at the refresh rate of your screen. V-sync also makes sure that only complete images are provided to your screen, if your graphics card isn't done rendering a new image the monitor will show you the last complete image the graphics card has rendered (60 hz = 16,67 ms per refresh done by your monitor).

v-sync gives some extra input lag, some people don't mind, others hate it. And it can cause some stuttering

Your TV panel may be 100Hz, but that's with the use of interpolation. That's not real 100Hz (The connection over hdmi is at 60Hz to explain it in a simple way). Best to turn that 100Hz crap etc off while gaming on TV (less inputlag), but most TV's automatically turn those things off when you have a gaming or PC option.
TV's have a lot of input-lag in comparison to PC monitors

GPU fluctuation is normal, percentage of usage depends on what you're doing in the game and what's happening around you

AA:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hqi0114mwtY
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/2005/07/04/aliasing_filtering/
http://www.ransen.com/articles/Anti-alias/Default.htm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinaesthetic go_quote.gif

Enjoy the technology. Not the companies involved. Brand bias is what turns half the threads on OCN into garbage material.
TiezZ BE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 17 Old 10-23-2013, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
gibby1690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: scotland
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiezZ BE View Post

It indeed locks your fps at the refresh rate of your screen. V-sync also makes sure that only complete images are provided to your screen, if your graphics card isn't done rendering a new image the monitor will show you the last complete image the graphics card has rendered (60 hz = 16,67 ms per refresh done by your monitor).

v-sync gives some extra input lag, some people don't mind, others hate it. And it can cause some stuttering

Your TV panel may be 100Hz, but that's with the use of interpolation. That's not real 100Hz (The connection over hdmi is at 60Hz to explain it in a simple way). Best to turn that 100Hz crap etc off while gaming on TV (less inputlag), but most TV's automatically turn those things off when you have a gaming or PC option.
TV's have a lot of input-lag in comparison to PC monitors

GPU fluctuation is normal, percentage of usage depends on what you're doing in the game and what's happening around you

AA:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hqi0114mwtY
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/2005/07/04/aliasing_filtering/
http://www.ransen.com/articles/Anti-alias/Default.htm


yehi have the pc option and game setting on my TV set on, probs dont know what im looking for but hasnt seemed like theres been input lag.

well ive been playing now with AAx2, v-sync set to 1 and on medium settings for a while

and everything seems fine, my GPU has only been running at 80-90% at these settings but im happy with the game play

so at least i know ive got some room for improvment if need, the big test will be bf4 lol

gibby1690 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 10-23-2013, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
gibby1690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: scotland
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiezZ BE View Post

It indeed locks your fps at the refresh rate of your screen. V-sync also makes sure that only complete images are provided to your screen, if your graphics card isn't done rendering a new image the monitor will show you the last complete image the graphics card has rendered (60 hz = 16,67 ms per refresh done by your monitor).

v-sync gives some extra input lag, some people don't mind, others hate it. And it can cause some stuttering

Your TV panel may be 100Hz, but that's with the use of interpolation. That's not real 100Hz (The connection over hdmi is at 60Hz to explain it in a simple way). Best to turn that 100Hz crap etc off while gaming on TV (less inputlag), but most TV's automatically turn those things off when you have a gaming or PC option.
TV's have a lot of input-lag in comparison to PC monitors

GPU fluctuation is normal, percentage of usage depends on what you're doing in the game and what's happening around you

AA:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hqi0114mwtY
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/2005/07/04/aliasing_filtering/
http://www.ransen.com/articles/Anti-alias/Default.htm


thanks for the link on AA aswell thumb.gif pretty simple to understand once you know what it is lol

gibby1690 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 17 Old 10-23-2013, 07:48 PM
PC Gamer
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 213
superj1977 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 10-23-2013, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
gibby1690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: scotland
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Im not to sure bud I never actually checked that and my PC is off now.

But I will check in the morning and let you know thumb.gif

If someone hasnt already beat me to it lol

Nyt all an happy gaming

gibby1690 is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 10-23-2013, 08:35 PM
PC Gamer
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Ok yeah, check with task manager when you get a chance only i was just thinking that if it only ran on 2 threads then you would never see 100% CPU usage anyway, is that CPU overclocked at all?
Post back when you get a chance thumb.gif
superj1977 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 10-24-2013, 03:23 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
gibby1690's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: scotland
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by superj1977 View Post

Ok yeah, check with task manager when you get a chance only i was just thinking that if it only ran on 2 threads then you would never see 100% CPU usage anyway, is that CPU overclocked at all?
Post back when you get a chance thumb.gif

no it isnt overclocked at all, im not sure if you can overclock an i3 much and my motherboard doesnt allow it anyway.

well i ran FC3 there and although im not very good at this ( still bit of a noob lol )

in task manager under performance im gussing is were i would find core usage?

well it never went over 1200 threads so i quess that means it doesnt use 2 cores 1.5 at the most????

although it showed my 4 threads getting used i think thats just other apps i have open and stuff

i could be wrong though

gibby1690 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off