***? Cutting out? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 03-24-2006, 04:17 PM
4.0ghz
 
timmay7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElmStreet213
Yeah when your booting up tap F8 a few times that should bring up a menu so you can go into safemode.
its different from mobo to mobo tho. In the startup thing there should be "press <bios key> to enter bios and <bootup key> to enter bootup section". Check if theres any safe mode stuff there.
timmay7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 03-24-2006, 04:17 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
F.Inferno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, I have a 450Watt Modular OCZ Powersupply, Which I just bought like....TODAY.

F.Inferno is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 03-24-2006, 04:22 PM
4.0ghz
 
timmay7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by F.Inferno
Ok, I have a 450Watt Modular OCZ Powersupply, Which I just bought like....TODAY.
if its AGP then there should be a 4-pin molex connecter thing.. make sure its properly in, or try it with another molex plug. If its a PCIe card then try with another PCIe power connecter.
OCZ Modstreams are well reputated in these forums, maybe yours have failed you. Doubt it tho because everything else works properly, doesnt it?

EDIT: Since that thing is modular try connecting your x800gt via other ports on the psu, and with a diff cable.
timmay7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 16 Old 03-24-2006, 04:22 PM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Quote:
Originally Posted by F.Inferno
Ok, I have a 450Watt Modular OCZ Powersupply, Which I just bought like....TODAY.
Well the power rating is fine but it could be dodgy but unlikely

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 
ENTERPRISE is online now  
post #15 of 16 Old 03-24-2006, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
F.Inferno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, all I know is there is no place to put any sort of power supply on the GFX card.
And there is only one slot for the GFX card on the Motherboard....

F.Inferno is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 03-24-2006, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
F.Inferno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
And yes everything else works absolutely fine.
You can even hear windows load up in the background.

F.Inferno is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off