Sean's Windows 7 Install & Optimization Guide for SSDs & HDDs - Page 129 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1281 of 5386 Old 12-27-2011, 11:50 AM
 
milespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello Sean and esteemed....setting up new system and devouring your awesome tutorials.. i got hung up at windows install saying i cant put the Win7 on a GPT partition... i can see my USB image ( i added the required files to it in new boot directory) as UEFI in boot sequence but not in boot override...also i cannot 'assign letter=C noerr.' after multiple tries....so i exited from there ....only the M4 is hooked up besides the dvd burner

asus p8Z68=v pro gen3
evga570
8gb vengence ram
I5 2500
M4 128

thanx in advance for guidance as to where i am and what i should do next to continue

thumb.gif
Knowledge is king
Integrity the thing
milespeed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1282 of 5386 Old 12-27-2011, 12:11 PM
1.7ghz
 
Kreeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
*EDIT* Never mind, when I checked my bios I noticed that I had only changed the eSata controller method, not the sata controller method...

What could be the reason for getting the message "This computer does not meet the minimum requirements for installing the software" when trying to install the Intel RST driver?

Kreeker is offline  
post #1283 of 5386 Old 12-27-2011, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ
 
Sean Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 20,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cakewalk_S View Post

odd....reformatted my external HDD using the method used to align to 4096... oddly got a missing bootmngr error when I restarted... restarted again...it was gone....hmmmm.....

Seems fine now.... Probably just tried to boot from the external drive since I listed it as active...whops
Yea, i think it was b/c it was booting off the wrong drive too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by milespeed View Post

hello Sean and esteemed....setting up new system and devouring your awesome tutorials.. i got hung up at windows install saying i cant put the Win7 on a GPT partition... i can see my USB image ( i added the required files to it in new boot directory) as UEFI in boot sequence but not in boot override
Bot overide? As in you can't boot from the UEFI?
Quote:
...also i cannot 'assign letter=C noerr.' after multiple tries....so i exited from there ....only the M4 is hooked up besides the dvd burner
You can ignore that and just continue and you should be fine. Tho another directory is assigned C that is why, I need to think of an easy way to fix it tho.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kreeker View Post

*EDIT* Never mind, when I checked my bios I noticed that I had only changed the eSata controller method, not the sata controller method...

What could be the reason for getting the message "This computer does not meet the minimum requirements for installing the software" when trying to install the Intel RST driver?
You are either in IDE mode or your drive is hooked up to the Marvell controller


I AM THE SSD BENCHMARK GURU
Storage Essentials*Put your Rig in your Signature!*My Build LogsMy Server Build LogflickrSteamDepression and I
How I imagine people wanting help on the forums: "Hi, I just met you and this is crazy! But, here's my issue, so help me maybe?"
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepejovi go_quote.gif

Some say he once took a backup of the entire NSA database. Others say he lays SSDs like chickens lay eggs. All we know is, it's Sean Webster!
! (Click to show)
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━━┻

ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

(ノಠ益ಠ)╯︵ /(.□ . \)

┬─┬ ノ(°-°ノ)

(ノಥ益ಥ)ノ ┻━━┻

(-_-*)

(/ .□.)\ ︵╰(°Д°)╯︵ /(.□. \)

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Sean Webster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1284 of 5386 Old 12-27-2011, 09:47 PM
 
milespeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well.. after going round in circles til the sun came up ... i walked away..napped and went golfing..all the while rerunning in my head what i coulda done wrong in the configuration or set up..so golf game sucked.. hehehe..anywho....booted bios...made sure all was stock speeds and i had (as before) UEFI USB selected and it ran flawlessly this time..OS is up and running and downloading newest drivers now... then new Bios if not latest (will that change any settings and make my new system unhappy?)........then on to plugging in the rest of the drives and RAID configuring and i should be ready to install Photoshop and finish these jobs fast as i can create...you all RAWK.. thanx so much...even if this time all i needed was a mentla crutch knowing ya'll are out there

thumb.gif
Knowledge is king
Integrity the thing
milespeed is offline  
post #1285 of 5386 Old 12-28-2011, 05:50 AM
 
Oubadah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Webster View Post

The OD partition will be aligned on the drive correctly and increase performance and you will have a clean install and no extra 100MB partition most likely.

What's the 'OD' partition?

Why will there be no extra 100MB partition? Isn't that 100MB partition there for a reason? Without it there will be no access to repair console on the F8 menu?

I have a 1TB drive and I only want to use 100GB of it (short stroke). Your instructions only show how to create a partition using all available space on the disk. Where do I specify partition size?

Oubadah is offline  
post #1286 of 5386 Old 12-28-2011, 06:30 AM
- Sarcasm - Just One Of My Many Talents
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oubadah View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Webster View Post

The OD partition will be aligned on the drive correctly and increase performance and you will have a clean install and no extra 100MB partition most likely.

What's the 'OD' partition?

Why will there be no extra 100MB partition? Isn't that 100MB partition there for a reason? Without it there will be no access to repair console on the F8 menu?

I have a 1TB drive and I only want to use 100GB of it (short stroke). Your instructions only show how to create a partition using all available space on the disk. Where do I specify partition size?

You can specify the partition size while in the command window using diskpart.

When you issue the command to "create partition primary", add to that the size you want. In your scenario, wanting a 100GB partition, the syntax would be:
Create Partition Primary size=100000. The 100000 is equivalent to 100GB.

The WinRe (windows recovery environment) console is not actually in the 100MB partition. At 160MB, it wouldn't fit anyway. If I recall correctly, Microsoft's original intent was to place it there, and was going to require a 200MB recovery partition. Somewhere between one of the Betas and the RC, the partition shrunk to 100MB, and winre.wim was move onto the same primary partition as the windows directory (your C:\ drive). Elimination of the 100MB partition does not affect access to the Windows RE console. Without the 100MB partition, the boot files (BCD) also end up on the same partition as the OS.

EDIT: I may be wrong, but I think if you leave space (the extra 900GB) of your 1TB drive as unallocated when you create the 100GB partition, windows is going to create the 100MB system reservered partition anyway during install, strickly because the space to do so is there.
xandypx is offline  
post #1287 of 5386 Old 12-28-2011, 10:49 AM
PC Gamer
 
Offender_Mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Sooooooo smile.gif is there a definitive answer on what block size your RAID 0 setup should be? I set mine at 128k.

Offender_Mullet is offline  
post #1288 of 5386 Old 12-28-2011, 10:55 AM
Audiophile
 
Aventadoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Hey guys!

So I got my Kingston HyperX ssd today and I had my first BSOD possible duo the SSD...
I use it on my very old PC so I dont have 6gb sata ports and such tho.
But how can I check which firmware it got?
I went on the kingston site to check for new firmware but I couldent find any...

Oh, and yes I followed the guide pretty much. Some stuff I dident do.

NOTE! I did buy the upgrade bundle kit, but it seems like the CD that came with it is just for Install guide and if you want to clone.

Aventadoor is offline  
post #1289 of 5386 Old 12-28-2011, 11:54 AM
- Sarcasm - Just One Of My Many Talents
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Offender_Mullet View Post

Sooooooo smile.gif is there a definitive answer on what block size your RAID 0 setup should be? I set mine at 128k.

128k is fine. I found no discernable performance differences between stripe sizes below 128k when I ran my tests.
Offender_Mullet likes this.
xandypx is offline  
post #1290 of 5386 Old 12-28-2011, 12:28 PM
PC Gamer
 
GuardianDuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
434

Hi Sean, I was about to delete my old OS partition on my HDD (F:) and expand my new partition with the new programs and data (D:) when I noticed the System Reserved partition. My HDD was not connected when I installed Windows 7 to the SSD, so is this System Reserved partition from my previous Windows 7 installation? It had 100MB out of 100MB free a few days ago but now it's 37.8MB free. Should I delete it?

Also, my Windows folder seems to have expanded to 22.2GB... could this have been from updates?

/31% ASUS|8% AMD|4% EVGA|4% nVidia|21% Cooler Master\
|8% SeaSonic|2% Antec|7% Samsung|7% Logitech|8% Corsair|
GuardianDuo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off