Sean's Windows 7 Install & Optimization Guide for SSDs & HDDs - Page 153 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1521 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 10:25 AM
 
WiL11o6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I've had my Corsair Force GT 120GB for a month now and it's been in IDE mode the whole time until I decided to benchmark it and it's slow at 300mb/s instead of the 500mb/s. I've asked around and was told that I needed to change IDE into AHCI mode, which I did but I couldn't boot to windows. After the switch to AHCI, it would just restart after the BIOs screen, and I would catch a glimpse of a blue screen for a millisecond before it restarts. I was told I needed do some reg edit of some sort without reformating my entire thing. Any help much appreciated thanks!

WiL11o6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1522 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 10:41 AM
 
ssdNewUser1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok guys, I would really appreciate your help with these basic questions I have. I followed Sean's guide for installing my SSD drive but am running into some newb questions. rolleyes.gif

1) Before installing my SSD, I had 2 HDD's running in RAID 0. After installing the SSD , plugging in the HDD's, booting up in ACHI mode, when I go into windows my 2 HDD's show as 1 drive, not 2 separate HDD's. Are they still running in RAID? is so how do I disable the RAID? I wanted to format them anyway...will that do the trick?

2) Before I install a program onto the HDD, do I need to create a specific type of folder to install the program to, or will it run ok using any folder I chose? And after installing the program onto my HDD, do I just create a shortcut to it on my SSD drive in order to access it?

3) Some programs that you install or download (e.g. Vuze) will not let you chose which drive to install to, is there a way to get around this and properly direct them to install to my HDD instead of my SSD?

Thanks again for ANY help smile.gif...I know this has probably been covered at some point in the thread, but I cannot find it and am desperately searching for the answers!

Thanks!
ssdNewUser1 is offline  
post #1523 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 11:12 AM
- Sarcasm - Just One Of My Many Talents
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssdNewUser1 View Post

Ok guys, I would really appreciate your help with these basic questions I have. I followed Sean's guide for installing my SSD drive but am running into some newb questions. rolleyes.gif

1) Before installing my SSD, I had 2 HDD's running in RAID 0. After installing the SSD , plugging in the HDD's, booting up in ACHI mode, when I go into windows my 2 HDD's show as 1 drive, not 2 separate HDD's. Are they still running in RAID? is so how do I disable the RAID? I wanted to format them anyway...will that do the trick?

2) Before I install a program onto the HDD, do I need to create a specific type of folder to install the program to, or will it run ok using any folder I chose? And after installing the program onto my HDD, do I just create a shortcut to it on my SSD drive in order to access it?

3) Some programs that you install or download (e.g. Vuze) will not let you chose which drive to install to, is there a way to get around this and properly direct them to install to my HDD instead of my SSD?

Thanks again for ANY help smile.gif...I know this has probably been covered at some point in the thread, but I cannot find it and am desperately searching for the answers!

Thanks!

1. sounds like yes.. they are still RAIDed. When you first POST your computer, (you don't have your specs listed), you will see a RAID utility screen pop up. If Intel, hit the Ctrl & I buttons to enter the Options ROM, If AMD, I think it is Ctrl-F. You should "break" the RAID volume in this options menu. Alternatively, often you can just set the SATA type in your (BIOS/UEFI) to AHCI, and when windows boots, the RAID should not be recognized, although you may not see the two HDD when you click "Computer". If this is the case, "Disk management" should show two unallocated drive. The third possibility is you are running Intel RST, and IRST is putting your RAID together in windows. You can "break" the RAID in IRST by starting the program, selecting (highlighting) the RAID Array on the rignt, and selecting "Delete Volume" on the left under "Manage Volume". then you can format to your heart's delight.

2. You should for organizational reasons, but it's not absolutely necessary. yes, shortcuts will work across different drives.

3. See This post. And be carefull when editing the registry. it may or may not help depending on if the installer for vuze is encoded to install to the %system drive, or specifically just a drive indicator, so YMMV, as noted in the post
xandypx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1524 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 11:33 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
JrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Central PA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Man, I wish I had found this thread a couple weeks ago before I built my first PC and installed Win 7 Pro 64bit. Could I just start doing some of the items now on my current set-up or should I reinstall Windows on my SSD and start with this guide at the begining? It takes 43sec for my PC to get to the Windows login screen which seems very slow to me.

Doing a full reintall of Windows on my SSD good enough? Or should I completely wipe it first? I don't want to harm the longevity of the SSD.

[ i7-2600k / ASUS P8Z68 Pro Gen3 / Corsair HX1050 / EVGA GTX 970 FTW+/ Corsair Vengence 16GB / Corsair H80i GT cooler / Samsung 830 SSD 256GB / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB / Lite-on Blu-ray Burner 112-04/ Lite-on DVD Burner 124-04 / Logitech G110 Keyboard / Logitech G400 Mouse / Xion Predator 970 Case / Dell 2209W Monitor ]
JrFreak is offline  
post #1525 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 11:36 AM
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
BradleyW is offline  
post #1526 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 01:22 PM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
So any data we saved on partitions isn't usable after installing the SSD? I tried to move my bookmark.bak file (for chrome) from my partition to the SSD and it doesn't seem to be working.

king.gifSeaSonic X Series Owners Clubking.gif
grassh0ppa is offline  
post #1527 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 02:21 PM
 
ssdNewUser1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks xandypx!

That cleared up all my questions, great informative summary.

Yes I am using the Intel RST, so that is probably where my issues lies.
ssdNewUser1 is offline  
post #1528 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ
 
Sean Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 20,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1656
Quote:
Originally Posted by legoman786 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Webster View Post

You have 4GB of RAM lol, that is why. You need more to shrink your pagefile.

It used to be 1GB of paging file across all 3 drives. Yeah, that's not a typo. I shrunk it to 400MB to only my C: drive.
Just put the pagefile on 1 drive lol.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwhiten View Post

I am about to upgrade my 128GB Crucial M4 to a 256GB Crucial M4.
The 128 was setup using a clean Win 7 Pro 64-Bit install.
I would prefer not to go through that again after 6 months.
Would using the transfer kit that comes with M4s keep the alignment and such so a new install would not be necessary?
Thanks for the great guide.
it should, but all you really need is this instead of the kit...

http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx or http://download.cnet.com/Paragon-Backup-Recovery-Free/3000-2242_4-10972187.html
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiL11o6 View Post

I've had my Corsair Force GT 120GB for a month now and it's been in IDE mode the whole time until I decided to benchmark it and it's slow at 300mb/s instead of the 500mb/s. I've asked around and was told that I needed to change IDE into AHCI mode, which I did but I couldn't boot to windows. After the switch to AHCI, it would just restart after the BIOs screen, and I would catch a glimpse of a blue screen for a millisecond before it restarts. I was told I needed do some reg edit of some sort without reformating my entire thing. Any help much appreciated thanks!

look at the third post, see the part on how to change sata modes. smile.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by JrFreak View Post

Man, I wish I had found this thread a couple weeks ago before I built my first PC and installed Win 7 Pro 64bit. Could I just start doing some of the items now on my current set-up or should I reinstall Windows on my SSD and start with this guide at the begining? It takes 43sec for my PC to get to the Windows login screen which seems very slow to me.

Doing a full reintall of Windows on my SSD good enough? Or should I completely wipe it first? I don't want to harm the longevity of the SSD.

You can follow the guide now without the reinstall, lol, just go over everything, you can skip stuff too, you don't need to reinstall to do the guide.
Quote:
Originally Posted by grassh0ppa View Post

So any data we saved on partitions isn't usable after installing the SSD? I tried to move my bookmark.bak file (for chrome) from my partition to the SSD and it doesn't seem to be working.
Are you sure you did it right tho? I don't have chrome so idk what's up, but all data should be able to be moved...

I AM THE SSD BENCHMARK GURU
Storage Essentials*Put your Rig in your Signature!*My Build LogsMy Server Build LogflickrSteamDepression and I
How I imagine people wanting help on the forums: "Hi, I just met you and this is crazy! But, here's my issue, so help me maybe?"
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepejovi go_quote.gif

Some say he once took a backup of the entire NSA database. Others say he lays SSDs like chickens lay eggs. All we know is, it's Sean Webster!
! (Click to show)
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━━┻

ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

(ノಠ益ಠ)╯︵ /(.□ . \)

┬─┬ ノ(°-°ノ)

(ノಥ益ಥ)ノ ┻━━┻

(-_-*)

(/ .□.)\ ︵╰(°Д°)╯︵ /(.□. \)

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Sean Webster is offline  
post #1529 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 06:51 PM
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 10,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
So if I had 8GB of RAM, it is ok to set the pagefile to 400MB?

Also, how do you interpret the scores in AS SSD? What is the top left, top right, and bottom scores represent?

kevindd992002 is offline  
post #1530 of 5386 Old 01-06-2012, 07:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kot0005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne,Australia.
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Updated my Sata driver from msahci to iaStor and the Score ramped up a bit..

561
kot0005 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off