HDD No 80 Conductor help - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 02:25 AM
4.0ghz
 
RuSo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: zeeland
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
yes an ATA 100/133 cable has 80 cond. cable have you tried your other IDE connection on the mobo? and did you check the bios settings, something in the hard drive options like UDMA 6.....the drivers are located in the N-Force driver installation from Nvidia....

RuSo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 02:26 AM
Semi-Retired OCer
 
PROBN4LYFE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 10,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Should look like this...
Under IDE ATA/ATAPI drive you should see the driver selection.

PROBN4LYFE is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 02:34 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Scorpion_WR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I have a WDC1600JB, what should BIOS settings be for it? 160GB drive. I am a HDD n00b. Thanks for the help...

gunner2.gifP5ND2-SLI 250FSB wall sucks gunner.gif
scorpionwr on xFire - Feel free to add me. thumb.gif
Scorpion_WR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 02:45 AM
Semi-Retired OCer
 
PROBN4LYFE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 10,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 603
ATA 133...Ultra or Parallel DMA
Depending on chipset version...
Scorpion_WR likes this.

PROBN4LYFE is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 02:49 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Scorpion_WR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Chipset is nForce4.

gunner2.gifP5ND2-SLI 250FSB wall sucks gunner.gif
scorpionwr on xFire - Feel free to add me. thumb.gif
Scorpion_WR is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 02:57 AM
Moderator
 
gonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Odense, Denmark
Posts: 28,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorpion_WR
So if my cable says ATA 100/133 does that mean its an 80 cond. cable? That is what I an running ATM, and still have error.
Yes, definely.
40 cond. cable is larger, and uses 40 wires, compared to a 80 cond. cable.
You will run ATA33/66 if it can't spot a cond. 80 cable, because if it ran ATA100+ with a 40 cond. cable, each cable would infere with eachother.
So yes, if your cable says ATA133, it MUST be a 80 cond. cable.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

gonX is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 03:06 AM
4.0ghz
 
RuSo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: zeeland
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
page 92 chapter 4.3.5 and page 109 this should help you out for bios settings

http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...i_series_b.pdf
Scorpion_WR likes this.

RuSo is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 03:11 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Scorpion_WR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
OK, thanks all. Cable is definately good. Reinstalled the nVidia chipset drivers, still same error. BIOS reports UMDA 5. Just found in the manual that it says the gray connector is for the master, and the black connector is for the slave. Does this sound right?

gunner2.gifP5ND2-SLI 250FSB wall sucks gunner.gif
scorpionwr on xFire - Feel free to add me. thumb.gif
Scorpion_WR is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 03:14 AM
4.0ghz
 
RuSo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: zeeland
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
the connection on the end of the IDE cable is master the other one is slave fit the connector with the longest end in the mobo

RuSo is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 10-13-2006, 03:17 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Scorpion_WR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
That is what I thought. That is how it was too. Right now there is only a 1 drive cable in there. PC Wizard 2006 reports:
UDMA Mode max. : 5 (ATA-100)
UDMA Mode Enabled : 5 (ATA-100)

gunner2.gifP5ND2-SLI 250FSB wall sucks gunner.gif
scorpionwr on xFire - Feel free to add me. thumb.gif
Scorpion_WR is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off