[Inquiry] First time Raid1 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-28-2013, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Scorpion667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Hi,

I purchased 2x ST4000DM000's (4TB Seagate HDD's) yesterday and ran full diagnostics using Seagate Seatools as well as HD Tune Pro to ensure they are all okay. All passed

My Config as follows:
1x 240GB SSD for OS
1x 1TB HDD for quick storage (fraps, file transfers)
2x 4TB HDD for mass storage

Went to setup a RAID1 array so I switched from AHCI to Raid in BIOS. Initiated the raid config successfully but upon booting I got a BSOD. I thought it's probably cause the OS SSD didn't like booting as RAID. So I switched from RAID to AHCI in BIOS and booted successfully. The RAID1 config is still working perfectly and identified as RAID1 by HD Tune Pro. ATTO Benchmark also shows lower write speeds which is normal for RAID1 so it's safe to say it works fine.

Is it okay to leave it as is or do I have to change a registry entry on the SSD so I can boot with RAID enabled in BIOS (as opposed to AHCI)?

Diagnostics validation spoiler (so happy! was expecting 50% DOA rate based on Newegg reviews lol): Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


Scorpion667 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-29-2013, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Scorpion667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Bump

Scorpion667 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-29-2013, 03:54 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
Tom Lightbown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via MSN to Tom Lightbown Send a message via Skype™ to Tom Lightbown
To change the SATA mode you have to edit the registry first. Sean has a guide in the storage essentials thread on it. That is why you got a BOSD when you changed it.

Personally I'd take one drive for storage and use the second for backup and use a program like freefilesync to mirror over any changes every night.

Seagate drives are good. Neweggs reviews should be taken with a grain of salt. I bet there are ones saying you can't format the drive to full capacity because they don't know how to format with GPT lol.
Scorpion667 likes this.

Did you see my sig? It's missing....

Tom Lightbown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 07-29-2013, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Scorpion667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Lightbown View Post

To change the SATA mode you have to edit the registry first. Sean has a guide in the storage essentials thread on it. That is why you got a BOSD when you changed it.

Personally I'd take one drive for storage and use the second for backup and use a program like freefilesync to mirror over any changes every night.

Seagate drives are good. Neweggs reviews should be taken with a grain of salt. I bet there are ones saying you can't format the drive to full capacity because they don't know how to format with GPT lol.

Yeah I know about the Registry edit. It's just that I switched back to AHCI and my HDD's are STILL running in Raid1 which is perfect. I am simply wondering if it's okay to leave it like this. Like what benefit would enabling RAID in BIOS give me if my HDD's are srill mirrored while AHCI is enabled?

Right now my setup is:

OS SSD - AHCI
1x Fast HDD - AHCI
Raid1 Mass Storage - RAID1

Scorpion667 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-29-2013, 04:19 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
Tom Lightbown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via MSN to Tom Lightbown Send a message via Skype™ to Tom Lightbown
If it ain't broke don't fix it. lol
Scorpion667 likes this.

Did you see my sig? It's missing....

Tom Lightbown is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-29-2013, 04:22 PM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Scorpion667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Lightbown View Post

If it ain't broke don't fix it. lol

You're right. +1 cheers

Scorpion667 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off