RAID me - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-28-2006, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
 
svtfmook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: eastlake, ohio
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
i have 2 100gb hdd's, would running them in RAID gain me performance?

svtfmook is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-28-2006, 02:06 PM
...Photoshop Mastah...
 
ElMikeTheMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 920
If its RAID 0, yes you would see a performace gain.

ElMikeTheMike is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-28-2006, 02:06 PM
=PC Gamer=
 
USFORCES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: IN, Abox
Posts: 8,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by svtfmook View Post
i have 2 100gb hdd's, would running them in RAID gain me performance?
Yes, RAID 0 will, games will load faster.
USFORCES is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 12-28-2006, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
 
svtfmook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: eastlake, ohio
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
ok, so right now i have the 2 drives, one has my os and everything on it, the other has a bunch of movies that i ripped. so what would i need to do to set up the raid? i'm a raid noob. infact, i remeber when i paid $1 per mb for a hard drive and the salesmen saying "you'll never need more than 350mb of storage, lol.

svtfmook is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-28-2006, 02:15 PM
...Photoshop Mastah...
 
ElMikeTheMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 920
Well first back up any files you want to save. Youre going to have to do a fresh install of windows and you will lose all your other data.

For the best help, I highly recommend reading your boards user manual. Youll get the most specific info there.

ElMikeTheMike is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-28-2006, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
 
svtfmook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: eastlake, ohio
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
meh, i'll wait until i get new drives. i just installed everything and i don't want to have to do that again.

svtfmook is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-02-2007, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
 
svtfmook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: eastlake, ohio
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
ok, what would be faster, 1 10k RPM drive, or the 2 7200rpm drives in RAID 0?

svtfmook is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off