Need Advice cloning SSD to a Intel 750 Pcie - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-03-2015, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
 
illmatic6596's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Just got myself a Intel 750 biggrin.gif . To be honest ,it was more of an impulse buy than anything . So my question is there any practical way for me to clone my SSD onto the 750 to avoid doing a fresh install of Win10 ?
illmatic6596 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-07-2015, 01:28 AM
 
VeritronX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: South Australia
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I wouldn't think there is a way of doing it yet, you'd need to install windows to it directly in uefi mode to be able to boot from it, and you need a motherboard that has intel 9 series or newer chipset on it for the bios to know how to boot from it.

It works completely different to all other ssd's and hdd's on the market right now.. I don't think we have tools to copy to or from it yet on a partition level.. Not even sure if it uses partitions? Doesn't it write to the flash directly now?

VeritronX is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-12-2015, 01:23 PM
Commodore 64
 
Anzial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Try clonezilla. Supposed to support NVME but the author doesn't have one so there's no guarantee it's gonna work. Make a backup first, as usual lol smile.gif
Anzial is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off