I need some truly decent free data recovery software please help - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 07-16-2016, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550

Hi All

 

I have 2x 1TB HDDs in Raid 1, and I am on windows 10.  I went into bios and reverted the drives back to none raid following advice on the internet.  Now when im back in windows on my SSD both drives show up in windows disk management but they are both seemingly empty?

 

Unless theres some secret button I need to press on windows 10 to magically make the drives reappear with data, its gone.  I need a genuine free programme that will enable me to recover the drives, or i will pay but im not paying like £100+.

 

Can someone help me please?

 

Thank you

$ilent is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 07-16-2016, 05:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 6213

That makes me wonder what happened to the Master File Table. Wth.

 

Can you try Recuva? https://www.piriform.com/recuva

 

I'm sorry if this is a bad recommendation, but it's the only one I've ever tried and I like it.

$ilent likes this.

 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #3 of 25 Old 07-16-2016, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Thanks twocabs.

I tried recuva but the drives don't show up on the programme. Only the drive that's shown in Windows my computer shows up on recuva frown.gif

I've currently got minitool recovery doing a scan of one of the drives but it's taking hours and I'm not hugely confident it's gonna say at the end of the scan click here for free and your data will be back
$ilent is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 25 Old 07-16-2016, 05:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 6213

I wonder... is there any benefit to using Recuva in Windows Safe Mode? I've never heard of doing that before, but it's the first thing I would try just to see if that helps. Of course, the other program is able to see the drives, so I don't know.

 

Anyway, I have to log out and go do a bunch of stuff so this is the last post I'll be able to make for the next several hours. I hope you get to have a new MFT created that tells Windows what's on the drives and where. Well wait, if it's two different drives, then I guess you'd need two new MFTs, but still.

$ilent likes this.

 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #5 of 25 Old 07-16-2016, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Thanks for trying mate. I'll check in the morning what options I'm presented with when its finished scanning. I was hoping I could click a button that says recover back onto that drive but thinking about it will I need another spare drive to put any recovered stuff onto then move it back? In which case I'm screwed anyway!

Last edited by Manni01; 06-29-2014 at 07:56 AM.
$ilent is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 07-16-2016, 07:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 6213
Quote:
Originally Posted by $ilent View Post

Thanks for trying mate. I'll check in the morning what options I'm presented with when its finished scanning. I was hoping I could click a button that says recover back onto that drive but thinking about it will I need another spare drive to put any recovered stuff onto then move it back? In which case I'm screwed anyway!

 

That's a good question because I remember Recuva saying that it's best to recover one drive to another. I don't know why that is though.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #7 of 25 Old 07-16-2016, 07:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dimensive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Milton, GA
Posts: 2,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 226
You want to recover to another drive so you don't overwrite what you're trying to recover.
Dimensive is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 07-16-2016, 07:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 6213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimensive View Post

You want to recover to another drive so you don't overwrite what you're trying to recover.

 

That's what I was thinking, but I didn't say it because I didn't want to be wrong. :)


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #9 of 25 Old 07-22-2016, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Bumping this thread.

I ran testdisk and it was taking an awful long time to read one of the drives.

If my data was raid 1 does that mean I need to buy another hard drive or can I use one of the 1tb drives to write the data to?

I'm co fused here frown.gif
$ilent is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 07-26-2016, 03:58 AM - Thread Starter
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550
$ilent is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off