Vista wont partition more than 440GB - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-13-2008, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 11,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 577
I have a 931GB RAID Array stripe and i want to set my current partition down to 100GB but cant, it will only let me shrink it to 511GB (shrink of 440GB)

How do i get vista to partition the current drive so i can have a 100gb os partition

XFreeRollerX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-13-2008, 06:00 AM
pita
 
Coma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Defrag and try again.

When asking for help: state the goal, not the step.

Coma is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-13-2008, 06:04 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 11,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 577
Did..

Just downloaded this program called paragon Partition manager pro V9 (dont ask) and it wants to run in 32bit environment... Im gonna boot off my vista live disk and see if it will work then

XFreeRollerX is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off