Raid array troubles - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Hi all,
yesterday i accidentally reset all the bios parameters on my motherboard (ASUS p5e deluxe with rampage bios 403) and now my computer will not boot from the raid array which i had windows installed on. I went into the bios and put everything back to what it was enabling RAID and checking that my array was still fine. it still will not boot. I went into setup with the vista disk to check that if my array was still fine and indeed it was but when i went into the repair mode of windows setup it wouldn't find my installation of windows. There's the "drivers" button on there so i figured ok maybe it need the raid drivers in order to see my array. i install the drivers for it from the asus site but still it does not work. any ideas what might be going wrong? any help would be appreciated. thanks
airdraft is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 02:17 PM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
You need to re-enable the array in the Intel Matrix Manager.

Just hit CTRL+F10 or whatever after POSTing and re-establish the array again.

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
it is already reastablished. when it goes past that screen it says my two 500gb drives are in the array and are "healthy" and when i boot to the windows cd and do the repair option and click on the "load drivers" button i can see my array and access all the files on it.
airdraft is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 02:32 PM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
What's the error message when you try to boot?

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
it just says insert media to boot from and press any key
airdraft is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 03:16 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Seattle,Washington
Posts: 14,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1203
Quote:
Originally Posted by airdraft View Post
it just says insert media to boot from and press any key
Did you look at your Boot order? Sounds like your array isn't selected.

Comp #2: Intel 2500k, GTX480, MSI P67AGD55, 4gb G Skill, X-Fi XtremeMusic,Logitech Z5500, 24" Gateway LCD, Antec P180,3 striped 36gb Raptors + 1 500gb, Hyper 212+, Corsair 520HX.

Comp #3:Intel 2500k, GTX480, MSI P67AGD55 , 4gb G Skill, Antec 650W, Logitech 560 4.1, 24" Acer LCD, Chenming MidTower, Liteon DVDRW, 74gb Raptor + 500 gb, Hyper 212+, Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer.

Comp #4: Intel 2500k, MSI 6950 2gb, Asus P8P67A, 4gb G. Skill, 22" Acer LCD,Raptor 150, Hyper 212+, Logitech 530, Antec P180, Antec TruePower 650w,Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic,Liteon DVDRW
sccr64472 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 03:20 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
yeah the array "intel volume 1" is the first in the order to boot from and i even did the select boot device thing (f8) where u can specifically say what to boot from. but this did not work either
airdraft is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 03:45 PM
3.5ghz
 
sc30317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Make sure your (raided) hard disk is first in boot priority within the bios.

sc30317 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-26-2008, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
yeah it is. its the first boot device and the first in the hard disk priority
airdraft is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off