Hard drive swap - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 15 Old 01-29-2006, 01:14 PM
3.5ghz
 
hvacgaspiping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Hey Xavier1421,

I found this adapter here:

http://www.cooldrives.com/satoidecofer.html

Once I follow your instructions about saving the info. from the 7200 IDE drive to the 10K SATA drive, would I even need this adapter if I`m no longer going to use the 7200 IDE drive? My MOBO has "SATA Serial 1" and "SATA Serial 2" sockets already, the first socket is located right next to the CMOS jumper. I have a pic of this if you want to see it, but I don`t know how to get it onto this site other than email. Anyway, it appears to me that I wouldn`t need the adapter if I`m going to do the above. There is room only for one drive in my "breadbox" sized computer, anyway. I`ll probably get an 80 or 100K drive to replace my current 40K drive. I`m nearly out of storage space (less than 30%), and I want to add more programs. I`m not a gamer, so I don`t need the power you guys are using. However, when I tweak for oc, I`ll probably have to consider upgrading my measly 200 watt PS, too. So, I`ll probably do that when I get the new drive. Is there anything else besides Norton Ghost I should consider getting for this upgrade? Is my current MOBO adequate (in another unaswered reply)? If that`s double posting, `sorry. I have a pic of it also.

cheers.gif Proud member of Team Folders, Inc.
hvacgaspiping is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 15 Old 01-31-2006, 01:24 PM
3.5ghz
 
hvacgaspiping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I just ordered a new 10K drive yesterday from New Egg. I also ordered an OEM SATA for that WD drive, but I knew nothing about needing a SATA controller. So, even though my MOBO has the SATA interface, do I still need the controller?

cheers.gif Proud member of Team Folders, Inc.
hvacgaspiping is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 01-31-2006, 01:34 PM
Overclock.net Original Gangsta, since 2004
 
Xavier1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 9,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 806
If your motherboard has SATA ports, then it has an onboard controller already. You would not need the controller I linked above.

post-flame-small.gif Retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be post-flame-small.gif

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Xavier1421 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 15 Old 01-31-2006, 02:22 PM
3.5ghz
 
hvacgaspiping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Xavier 1421,

Thanks so much for your info. I am so glad to hear that, as the ONE PCI slot I have has my sound card in it (this Shuttle case is SMALL). Thinking about that, I don`t know if that would even work anyway. But, I`m a noob, so forgive me if my ignorance is obvious.

cheers.gif Proud member of Team Folders, Inc.
hvacgaspiping is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 01-31-2006, 02:24 PM
Overclock.net Original Gangsta, since 2004
 
Xavier1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 9,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 806
verclock.net is here to relieve you of that burdening ignorance.


post-flame-small.gif Retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be post-flame-small.gif

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Xavier1421 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off