Sata Blues (Not Recognizing/Formatting) - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-29-2006, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Captain Anthem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I recently got a Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 250GB SATA/150 HDD and am having issues with it.

In short, the Barracuda drive is not recognized at the moment. It has been recognized before, but in its current state it is not. When it was recognized though, Windows XP could not format it.

My current setup is

AMD Athlon 64 3400
Chaintech Znf3-250 Motherboard
2 IDE Hard Drives, (20GB and 40GB) that have Windows XP (only) loaded on them.

I am trying to install this new Seagate SATA drive as additional storage.

To dive into more detail...I recently purchased the ST3250823AS Barracuda 7200.8 250GB SATA drive. Upon installation, I encountered some issues. First off, I found the DiscWizard and went through that process attempting to add on the new drive as additional storage.

This though, did not work. I also managed to get my hands on the SiI 3114 SATA controller from Chaintech's site (as I have a Chaintech Znf3-250 motherboard). And when the drivers were updated with this download (v 0.0.0.4) the drive became recognizeable by Win XP. I then tried to format it for all 250GB (at least those that are useable) and ran into issues. When attempting to format it as NTFS with 4k, it would get to the end of the formatting, freeze and then prompt a message indicating that the formating was not completed.

I have since had a Hard Drive that has passed through states of recognition and not but has never been correctly formatted as per Win XP's "My Computer" formatting (which I believe is necessary for use of the drive).

I have also attempted to use the DiscWizard via floppies on reboot but with no success. Currently, the drive is not recognized by any piece of software (whether it be by Microsoft or Seagate) and I have yet to have it complete the formatting of a partition larger than 1GB.

This brings up another interesting point. I have also attempted to partition it as 1GB and only 1GB and that was able to function 100% properly. It formatted and was recognized without flaw. This was only 1GB though and I need all 250GB. I have also attempted to split it into 2 partitions (one being 200GB, the other 50GB) this though, did not work any better than the others.

This is my issue and I am hoping that one of you will have some kind of helpful insight/advice on how to solve the issue.

AMD Athlon 64 3400+
1024 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 5700 LE
2 IDE Drives
1 SATA Drive (that refuses to work for now)

Captain Anthem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-29-2006, 02:51 PM
Fortran lives!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Seagate doesn't like being a team player. I have had Seagates which will not work on the same controller as other drives. Try unplugging your current HD, and then try to see if you can install windows on the new drive. I personally prefer Hitachi, which is a little cheaper usually.

P.S. Please post your system specs in your signature so we have an idea of what you're running. (go to the UserCP and click on system specs. It's relatively easy to fill out and then click save at the bottom of the page.

I'm a graduate student, and I develop HPC codes in Fortran and Matlab to make the world better.
My user name too long or weird for you? Feel free to call me LBN. FYI, it's French for "the black box."
Official OCN Camera Thread | Flickr | Camera Stuff: Nikon D7000,Tokina 12-24 f/4 AT-X Pro, Sigma 30 f/1.4 EX DC HSM, Nikkor 70-300 f/4.5-5.6 VR
Film Gear: Pentacon Praktica LLC, Meyer-Optik Gorlitz 50 f/1.8 | Nikon N2020, Nikkor 50 f/1.4 AI-S
There's really nothing remarkable about it. All you do is hit the right notes at the right time and the instrument plays itself. - J.S. Bach
laboitenoire is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-29-2006, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Captain Anthem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Try unplugging your current HD, and then try to see if you can install windows on the new drive.
Really? As my sig now states, I have 2 IDE drives that run WinXP fine. You are suggesting that I disconnect those and try to install a fresh XP install on the SATA drive?

My ultimate goal is also to use Norton Ghost to transfer my current C drive (IDE) onto the new SATA and use the old C for another computer.

AMD Athlon 64 3400+
1024 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 5700 LE
2 IDE Drives
1 SATA Drive (that refuses to work for now)

Captain Anthem is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off