Only one Hard Drive shows up. Windows 7 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
 
MiniMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I have recently built 2 computers. They both have the same specs and have 2 Caviar Black 500gb HDDs in them. It shows as if both of them are hooked up in the bios but when I boot it up to windows only 1 shows up. This happens on both of the computers.
BradleyW likes this.
MiniMaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 09:55 AM
Overclocker
 
metal_gunjee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: US - Kingsport, TN
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Send a message via AIM to metal_gunjee Send a message via MSN to metal_gunjee Send a message via Yahoo to metal_gunjee
Are they brand new drives? And if so, has the 2nd one been initialized? Go to Windows disk management and check there.
MiniMaster likes this.


0041004D0044002000770069006C006C0020007200690073006500200061006700610069006E

Reality is not only stranger than we suppose. It may be stranger than we can suppose.

Quotes & Such (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruflot go_quote.gif

I tend to draw a picture of Chuck Norris on the CPU using TIM, just to get it evenly spreaded.
metal_gunjee is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 09:57 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^^ agreed check that first also check to make sure they aren't in raid
MiniMaster likes this.

outtamymind is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 10:08 AM
I Didn't Choose The Pug Life, It Chose Me
 
ShortySmalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Camdenton, MO
Posts: 9,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 545
have you partitioned and formatted your 2nd drive?
MiniMaster likes this.
ShortySmalls is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
 
MiniMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I have not done any of this, but i know they are not in Raid. I checked.
MiniMaster is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
 
MiniMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
MiniMaster is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 10:12 AM
Overclocker
 
metal_gunjee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: US - Kingsport, TN
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Send a message via AIM to metal_gunjee Send a message via MSN to metal_gunjee Send a message via Yahoo to metal_gunjee
Right click on 'Computer' then click 'manage.'
Select 'Disk Management' on the left and look in the lower section where it should show disk0 disk1 etc. If one of your drives is showing no partitions you can right-click on the disk1 (for example) square and there should be an option to initialize disk if it hasnt been done.

When this is done you can create your partition and assign a drive letter. Hope this works for ya.
MiniMaster likes this.


0041004D0044002000770069006C006C0020007200690073006500200061006700610069006E

Reality is not only stranger than we suppose. It may be stranger than we can suppose.

Quotes & Such (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruflot go_quote.gif

I tend to draw a picture of Chuck Norris on the CPU using TIM, just to get it evenly spreaded.
metal_gunjee is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 10:14 AM
Spartan 117
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 14,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_gunjee;12801090 
Right click on 'Computer' then click 'manage.'
Select 'Disk Management' on the left and look in the lower section where it should show disk0 disk1 etc. If one of your drives is showing no partitions you can right-click on the disk1 (for example) square and there should be an option to initialize disk if it hasnt been done.

When this is done you can create your partition and assign a drive letter. Hope this works for ya.



It will smile.gif
MiniMaster likes this.
The Master Chief is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 10:16 AM
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 27,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1554
start, administrative tools, computer management, disc managament, select drive and format via NTFS. I have to do this for windows to detect my drivers other than the one that has the OS installed.
MiniMaster likes this.
BradleyW is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 03-20-2011, 10:18 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 1,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by outtamymind;12800942 
^^ agreed check that first also check to make sure they aren't in raid

lolwhat? Do you even know what you're talking about?

The disk management method will work unless there are other underlying issues with the HDD. If that doesnt work, try bootin' into linux (live disk) and see if the HDD will mount. If not, it's dead. If it does, then reformat it in linux (just that one drive) and then windows will see it.
MiniMaster likes this.

She's a hottie - http://www.overclock.net/member.php?u=48215

-=It runs in the veins=-

Bloodfire is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off