[GGPU] Battlefield 4 Beta Benchmarked - Page 48 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #471 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 04:17 AM
Overclocker
 
amd655's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3TAl View Post

Tip for anyone who doesn't want to run fraps or have to type the in game command to show fps every time the game is launched.

Make a file called user.cfg (make sure the extension is cfg and not txt) in the BF4 root directory and type perfoverlay.drawfps 1. You can add any other console commands you want too.

I assume BF4 has a command like BF3 to lock FPS at any given number. Useful if you only have a 60 Hz monitor and you don't want huge drops from say 100 fps to 60 fps. The command for BF3 was gametime.maxvariablefps xx.

To lock FPS.

Gametime.maxvariablefps "FPS wanted here" no quotes by the way thumb.gif
amd655 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #472 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 04:48 AM
PC Gamer
 
Atham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Atham
How do people play BF4. I can't be able to get into a game. Just keeps on saying loading and then the screen goes black and it keeps on saying loading.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hukkel go_quote.gif

Not most likely at all. Nvidia won't sell cards 50% faster. If you think that you underestimate the Nvidia marketing department quite a bit. They're in this business to make money, not to make you happy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Brohanks go_quote.gif

A challenging game doesn't sell
Atham is offline  
post #473 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 05:02 AM
Overclocker
 
emett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scarborough, Western Australia
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Update punk buster buddy. That fixes the load screen bug.
emett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #474 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 05:13 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
jason387's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: India, Calcutta
Posts: 7,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by emett View Post

Update punk buster buddy. That fixes the load screen bug.
What fixes BF4 Beta has stooped responding when you try to log into a server?
jason387 is offline  
post #475 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 05:16 AM
 
Shadeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atham View Post

How do people play BF4. I can't be able to get into a game. Just keeps on saying loading and then the screen goes black and it keeps on saying loading.

Ahah! I had that too, i decided to go to the toilet for a good while, came back and was finally in game. After that i didn't encounter the problem again. So remember, kids! Next time your game continously loads, go unload in the toilet :-)
Shadeh is offline  
post #476 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 05:19 AM
PC Gamer
 
Atham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Atham
XD Anyway, is it just me or changing the settings from high to medium make no difference at all in terms of performance?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hukkel go_quote.gif

Not most likely at all. Nvidia won't sell cards 50% faster. If you think that you underestimate the Nvidia marketing department quite a bit. They're in this business to make money, not to make you happy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Brohanks go_quote.gif

A challenging game doesn't sell
Atham is offline  
post #477 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 05:32 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
M3TAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I've found my game runs 10x better in 64 player conquest than it does in 32 man domination. Domination is a stutter fest for me. Conquest was running much better.
M3TAl is online now  
post #478 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 05:33 AM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atham View Post

XD Anyway, is it just me or changing the settings from high to medium make no difference at all in terms of performance?

haven't tried. 670? Why medium?
rdr09 is offline  
post #479 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 05:40 AM
PC Gamer
 
Atham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Atham
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post

haven't tried. 670? Why medium?
Lots of stuttering and lower fps. Dunno why though. Might try conquest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hukkel go_quote.gif

Not most likely at all. Nvidia won't sell cards 50% faster. If you think that you underestimate the Nvidia marketing department quite a bit. They're in this business to make money, not to make you happy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Brohanks go_quote.gif

A challenging game doesn't sell
Atham is offline  
post #480 of 943 Old 10-05-2013, 06:05 AM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atham View Post

Lots of stuttering and lower fps. Dunno why though. Might try conquest.

could be 'cause it is beta and not specifically optimized for nvidia yet. too early in the game.
rdr09 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off