Replace Passive Subwoofer with a Powered Subwoofer - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 08-18-2016, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
xenkw0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
As the title states, I'm curious about if it's possible to replace a passive subwoofer with a self-powered one (built in amp) that not only gets connected to my receiver but also plugs into an outlet for power.

I own the Cambridge Soundworks DTT3500 and the subwoofer that came with it is most definitely powered by the receiver since it doesn't plug into the wall. It still works but the speakers themselves can get a lot louder than what I feel would be a respective appropriate bass level. The chords that come with it aren't the kind that simply plug in, I have to insert spliced ends into two 'pinching' mechanisms (mentioning this in case it plays a factor in what I can do... or maybe I could just buy a new chord?).

The setup looks as follows;





Is it possible? If so, any good options in the 12" range (willing to go any size honestly, room is not an issue)?
xenkw0n is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 08-18-2016, 09:32 PM
Hi!
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1249
The subwoofer you have is passive. It is powered by the amplifier in the decoder.

You could replace it with a different unpowered sub. But that sub has to function with the existing 35 watt amplifier..

DTT3500 Digital 6-Channel Amplifier
Satellite speaker: 7 watts RMS per channel
Center Channer amplifier: 21 watts RMS per channel
Subwoofer amplifier: 35 watts RMS per channel

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif

Misinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong.
 
...and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.

billbartuska is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 08-18-2016, 10:15 PM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
xenkw0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by billbartuska View Post

The subwoofer you have is passive. It is powered by the amplifier in the decoder.

You could replace it with a different unpowered sub. But that sub has to function with the existing 35 watt amplifier..

DTT3500 Digital 6-Channel Amplifier
Satellite speaker: 7 watts RMS per channel
Center Channer amplifier: 21 watts RMS per channel
Subwoofer amplifier: 35 watts RMS per channel

So there's no way I could hook up a powered sub and just use the receiver for the signal because it would still try to send power and that would cause issues? I guess I'm SOL then because I doubt I'll find a 35 watt passive subwoofer that would sound much better. frown.gif
xenkw0n is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 08-18-2016, 10:57 PM
Hi!
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1249
That box has a sub woofer line level output.
You could send that to an amplifier that powers a new, unpowered sub.

xenkw0n likes this.

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif

Misinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong.
 
...and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.

billbartuska is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 08-19-2016, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
xenkw0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by billbartuska View Post

That box has a sub woofer line level output.
You could send that to an amplifier that powers a new, unpowered sub.


Perfect, thank you!
xenkw0n is online now  
post #6 of 11 Old 08-19-2016, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
xenkw0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
So just follow-up... This subwoofer seems to fall into a nice category for what I'm looking for;

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16882290130


Then I could use this splitter from the Subwoofer Line Out (Might need a female to female in this instance, will have to look at the receiver later and figure out what kind of plug is in the back of it) http://www.monoprice.com/product?c_id=102&cp_id=10218&cs_id=1021803&p_id=663


And connect the sub from the splitter using these cables http://www.monoprice.com/product?c_id=102&cp_id=10218&cs_id=1021803&p_id=659
xenkw0n is online now  
post #7 of 11 Old 08-19-2016, 11:12 AM
Hi!
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1249
Looks like all you need is a single RCA cable.


post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif

Misinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong.
 
...and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.

billbartuska is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 08-19-2016, 12:31 PM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
xenkw0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Maybe I should stop thinking so much and just plug things in. Wow that would be very simple. This old sound system has done me well over the years and want to give it a little extra kick now that I have the space for a bigger sub. I just have to make sure whether I need a female or male end connector for my receiver and I'll be on my way.
xenkw0n is online now  
post #9 of 11 Old 08-19-2016, 12:38 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: College Station, Tx
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 80
All you should need is a standard single RCA cable.. both the receiver and sub should be the female plugs, and just use a standard single RCA cable (male plugs on both ends)
BlkDrgn28 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 08-19-2016, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
xenkw0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I'm fairly certain the receiver doesn't use a standard male RCA connection. I'll check it out when I get home after the weekend and make sure what type of connector it uses.
xenkw0n is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off