Overclocking the 780G/HD3200 - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 36 Old 05-27-2009, 09:31 PM
☰ Syrillian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 10,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo View Post
Increasing the HT clock improves the IGP's memory access. This is why SidePort models with dedicated memory show such improvement.
Quite right, Duckie. I imagine running his ram in dual channels would aid too.
RonindeBeatrice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 36 Old 05-28-2009, 03:00 PM
Commodore 64
 
Kiwijunglist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
only have 1 x SIMM
Kiwijunglist is offline  
post #33 of 36 Old 02-09-2010, 07:43 PM
Commodore 64
 
Bugmenever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Do you need to get a new fan/heatsink/thermal paste to overclock an hd3200 safely(I have a Gateway GT5694 desktop), even if you just overclock a little bit? What's a safe way/amount to overclock without risking anything, or at least risking VERY little. Sorry if I'm being a dumb noob. Thanks
Bugmenever is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 36 Old 02-09-2010, 08:03 PM
☰ Syrillian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 10,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 537
Nah, a fan blowing on the heatsink can certainly help as the 3200 does run hot, but it's not necessary to overclock a couple hundred Mhz. If you're running a gateway you might just wish to check if AMD Overdrive is still available (it's been a while since I heard any mention of it) if not, you can check if an overdrive option is available in Catalyst Control Center (download latest driver package from AMD directly).
RonindeBeatrice is offline  
post #35 of 36 Old 02-09-2010, 08:07 PM
Commodore 64
 
Bugmenever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonindeBeatrice View Post
Nah, a fan blowing on the heatsink can certainly help as the 3200 does run hot, but it's not necessary to overclock a couple hundred Mhz.
Cool, thanks for the quick reply
Bugmenever is offline  
post #36 of 36 Old 04-21-2010, 09:44 AM
Commodore 64
 
DooSPX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
overdrive is still available as a download from amd.
also, I do not know how the OP clocked his, but I run my HD3200/780G at 700MHz up from stock 500MHz and never have an issue. Not to mention that it has never gotten above 59C.

DooSPX is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off