**The Official Intel Core i5-2500K/i5-2550k/i7-2600K/i7-2700K Owners Club** - Page 101 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1001 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1rrah View Post

Quick question ...

I'm on my second 2700K chip ... and my VCORE set at 1.4v in bios fluctuates between 1.4v and 1.43v when loading with Prime95 ... I'm not sure, but I remember my earlier chip (and particular overclock settings which I forget) not fluctuating much at all ... in other words, voltage readouts (from CPUz) while under load were always about what I had set in bios.

Is there a setting in bios that controls that ability for volts to fluctuate like that at load? Is that rise/fall action what I want?

I'm generally running between 4.8 and 5.0ghz but mostly 4.8 as this chip needs more volts (1.415) in bios to stay stable at 5.0.

Thanks in advance..
.joel

Is that on the same motherboard?

Have you tried messing around with the LLC? try reducing it and using the small increments of voltage change that are available to us, it should help stabilise the voltage. thumb.gif
munaim1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1002 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 11:04 AM
sk8 d1tches!
 
s1rrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 6,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1 View Post

Is that on the same motherboard?
Have you tried messing around with the LLC? try reducing it and using the small increments of voltage change that are available to us, it should help stabilise the voltage. thumb.gif

Thanks. I'll look at that. And no, it's a different motherboard...same make (P67 Sabertooth) but a new one.


s1rrah is offline  
post #1003 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1rrah View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1 View Post

Is that on the same motherboard?
Have you tried messing around with the LLC? try reducing it and using the small increments of voltage change that are available to us, it should help stabilise the voltage. thumb.gif

Thanks. I'll look at that. And no, it's a different motherboard...same make (P67 Sabertooth) but a new one.

Well power and voltage delivery will not always be the same across motherboards. Therefore with the exact same BIOS settings as your previous / other motherboard, your sabretooth will be slightly different in that respect.
munaim1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1004 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 11:29 AM
sk8 d1tches!
 
s1rrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 6,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1 View Post

Well power and voltage delivery will not always be the same across motherboards. Therefore with the exact same BIOS settings as your previous / other motherboard, your sabretooth will be slightly different in that respect.

New CPU as well. My previous 2700K did 5.0ghz with less than 1.4v ... now I need at least 1.43v to get stable but temps are a bit on the high side for me, hitting mid 80's at hours long Prime loading and with 20C ambients. Before, with 1.39v, I rarely hit 75C, even with higher ambients. It's amazing what a few voltage ticks will do.

Later, I'll get rid of my modded H100 (high pressure mount) and either get a custom loop or one of the better Rasa kits.

What are you cooling your 5ghz machine with?


s1rrah is offline  
post #1005 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1rrah View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1 View Post

Well power and voltage delivery will not always be the same across motherboards. Therefore with the exact same BIOS settings as your previous / other motherboard, your sabretooth will be slightly different in that respect.

New CPU as well. My previous 2700K did 5.0ghz with less than 1.4v ... now I need at least 1.43v to get stable but temps are a bit on the high side for me, hitting mid 80's at hours long Prime loading and with 20C ambients. Before, with 1.39v, I rarely hit 75C, even with higher ambients. It's amazing what a few voltage ticks will do.

Later, I'll get rid of my modded H100 (high pressure mount) and either get a custom loop or one of the better Rasa kits.

What are you cooling your 5ghz machine with?

700

In no particular order: EK Supreme HF > Modded Apogee GT > Swiftech MCW60 > MCP320QP Rad > MCP655 Pump.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1150843/build-log-a-small-transformation-sandy-got-big-p-complete


biggrin.gif
munaim1 is offline  
post #1006 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 11:45 AM
1.3ghz
 
donnybrook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
donnybrook is offline  
post #1007 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 06:25 PM
sk8 d1tches!
 
s1rrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 6,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 627
616

...

Woops ... there goes my warranty:

469

...

450

(early shot, I've got Mushkin Blackline @ 2133mhz now)

...

So far so good.


s1rrah is offline  
post #1008 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 06:30 PM
sk8 d1tches!
 
s1rrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 6,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 627
(delete) (double post)

s1rrah is offline  
post #1009 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 08:05 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
MooMoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Hows your before and after temps? smile.gif
MooMoo is offline  
post #1010 of 2004 Old 03-11-2012, 10:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
byrdman164's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey everyone! New here.

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2292609 (and I filled out the form)

338
byrdman164 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off