i7 3820 - 4820 Overclock Club - Page 46 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 03:57 AM
 
BuildBuildBuild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsey77 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildBuildBuild 
This failed even worse. I uninstalled the ASUS AI Suite. I went to the BIOS and pressed F5 to load the "Optimized Defaults". I then:

1) changed the "Ai Overclock Tuner" to "X.M.P."
2) changed the CPU Strap to "125 MHz".
3) changed the Memory Frequency to "DDR3-1666Mhz"
4) changed the Multiplier to "37"
5) I left the "CPU VCORE Voltage" in the default "Offset Mode + Auto"

Screenshot of settings:

1) http://i.imgur.com/VFBIn.jpg
2) http://i.imgur.com/K6212.jpg

I saved the settings and restarted, but it failed when restarting. The ASUS splash screen did not show, the screen stayed blank, and the Q-Code on the P9X79 Deluxe Motherboard was stuck on "69". I had to hold the power button to turn the PC off, and when I switched it on again, I got the "American Megatrends" screen saying "Overclocking failed!".

I then tried switching the "CPU VCORE Voltage" to "Manual Mode" and setting the voltage to 1.4V, but it also failed in the exact same manner.

What am I doing wrong? Thanks.

Manually set vcore yourself, don't rely on the board to set it for you. Start around 1.3 and work up or down by .01 to find a stable starting point. I use 1.25v for 4.3 and 1.32v for 4.625. So if i were you, I would start with 1.35v. If it boots, run Prime 95 for a bit (an hour or so) and if it passes, try turning down Vcore to 1.33v and do the same test over again. What I like to do is test it until I find the lowest possible stable voltage (less heat). I only run P95 for an hour or so, then move on to gaming. If it blue screens while gaming I turn the vcore up a hair, and repeat the process over again.

Thanks, but if it failed to boot with a manually-set Core Voltage of 1.4v, then how will it work with less voltage at 1.35v?



Processor: Intel Core i7-3820 | Motherboard: Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Case: Cooler Master HAF-X | Fan: Noctua NH-D14 SE2011 | RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3 1600 16GB 4x4GB CL7 | HD: Samsung 830 SSD 512 GB | PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W | Graphics: PowerColor HD 7950 PCS+ 3 GB
BuildBuildBuild is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 07:11 AM
 
Ramsey77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southeast Iowa
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildBuildBuild View Post

Thanks, but if it failed to boot with a manually-set Core Voltage of 1.4v, then how will it work with less voltage at 1.35v?

Sorry man, I missed that sentence. Some chips/boards don't like to run at anything other than a 100 baseclock. I would see if you can get 4.3Ghz stable first. (100x43). It may be your RAM that doesn't like running with a 125 BC too, so you could try to loosen the timings or add a bit of voltage to it. Good luck. thumb.gif

Edit: It would help a lot if you would go in and fill out your system specs in your sig, so people know what you're working with.
Ramsey77 is offline  
post #453 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 07:29 AM
Overclocker
 
veblen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Empire State
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildBuildBuild View Post

Thanks, but if it failed to boot with a manually-set Core Voltage of 1.4v, then how will it work with less voltage at 1.35v?

I think your memory settings are the culprit.

Here's what I'd try:

Option #1. Don't use XMP. Set it to Manual and manually enter your memory timings and frequency. Looking at your XMP profile, you can probably do 2000MHz at 9-9-9-24 (conservative estimate) at 1.55v (mem voltage).

Option #2. If you want to use XMP, you might want to bump your mem voltage a little above 1.5v to see if that works.

I never use XMP settings since it often prevents OCing even a tad above the rated frequencies, which is what you have with 125 BCLK.

For 125X37, you shouldn't need more than 1.4 vcore.


Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  50 Million+ Folding at Home points 

veblen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #454 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 07:59 AM
 
Oyclo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok so help me not fry my ram THIS time...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231497

Is the ram. If I set the BLK to 125 and the CPU to 37 multiplier the ram runs at 1666. When I checked the timings on the board itself (asus rampage IV) they were 11 11 11 11 28.

Last time using the same type of memory, something fried frown.gif

Oyclo is offline  
post #455 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 09:57 AM
Networking Nut
 
SneakyBushNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oyclo View Post

Ok so help me not fry my ram THIS time...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231497
Is the ram. If I set the BLK to 125 and the CPU to 37 multiplier the ram runs at 1666. When I checked the timings on the board itself (asus rampage IV) they were 11 11 11 11 28.
Last time using the same type of memory, something fried frown.gif

I'm running at 105x43 for 4.5 myself, and in order to run my 11-11-11-30-2t ram at the XMP profile speed I had to loosen the timings a bit. I'm running at 12-12-12-32-2T (I probably don't need to loosen them that much, but it's working and I haven't had time to bring them in yet). I also bumped my voltage to 1.65v, as the ram is rated at 1.6v and GSkill was saying in their support with other people to bump the voltage to 1.65v if they're having issues getting up to speed.


Chimp Challenge Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

SneakyBushNinja is offline  
post #456 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 10:24 AM
 
oglommi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsey77 View Post

Somewhere back there "custom" straps were said to be stayed away from (if your board has it as an option, disregard this). Generally we are using either a stock 100 BC strap, or moving to 125 (as it is a default choice for most boards). If you wanted to stay with 4.5Ghz just use 125 strap and a 36 multi. In my opinion, your vcore needs to be fine tuned. You should be able to get stable at a much lower Vcore, which would bring your temps down considerably. For instance, I use 1.32v for 4.625Ghz (125x37). thumb.gif
Edit: Finally ran IBT (This has nothing to do with quote above):
426

I ran IBT on when OCed to 5GHz and I only got 66Gflops, how do you get a 100 on lower speeds?



Chimp Challenge Participant  5 Million+ Folding at Home points 

oglommi is offline  
post #457 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 10:27 AM
Networking Nut
 
SneakyBushNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by oglommi View Post

I ran IBT on when OCed to 5GHz and I only got 66Gflops, how do you get a 100 on lower speeds?

Make sure you have SP1 installed and are using the latest version of IBT or linx.
oglommi likes this.

Chimp Challenge Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

SneakyBushNinja is offline  
post #458 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 10:39 AM
 
oglommi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Were do I check for SP1? I have win7 ultimate but can't se any signs of sp1


Chimp Challenge Participant  5 Million+ Folding at Home points 

oglommi is offline  
post #459 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 10:45 AM
Networking Nut
 
SneakyBushNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by oglommi View Post

Were do I check for SP1? I have win7 ultimate but can't se any signs of sp1

I hit the Windows key and the pause button (also can be done by right clicking my computer and clicking properties) then check under windows version. Otherwise you can run the systeminfo command on non-home edition versions of windows and it will tell you.

Chimp Challenge Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

SneakyBushNinja is offline  
post #460 of 6510 Old 04-18-2012, 10:51 AM
 
oglommi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks i don't have it


Chimp Challenge Participant  5 Million+ Folding at Home points 

oglommi is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off