E6600 how far to oc - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
PMD
Commodore 64
 
PMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe
CPU Heat Sink: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835103001

I want to know how far I can overclock it while making it stable. Right now I have it overclocked at FSB to be 320 and stock is 266. I changed it in the BIOS. I tried going higher but over 320 it barely makes it to windows and crashes within 5mins if it even reaches it. At 320 it only crashed on me once after about 4 hours. TAT tells me while idling the temp is at low 50s and on full load its at low 60s.

Now I want to overclock it as far as possible but I want the cpu to last about a year. If anybody has recommendations on what to do that would be great. This is my 1st overclocking experience. If someone wants to recommend a different heat sink because maybe it's too hot then recommend away.

PMD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 05:55 PM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Welcome To Overclock.net!

Fill in you System Specs and it will help us help you.

You will find it in USER CP - at the top of the page- and then Edit System Specs.

This will help us knowing the PSU + RAM as Your ram may be holding you back and you will have to run a lower divider as mine is Crappy I have to run mine on 7/10 (140MHz) just to get past 2.4Ghz on my 1.8Ghz Stock 3000+

About the temps You wanna stay under 55c Load but 48C is better

But the C2D dont get that hot so you shouldnt have to worry but fill in your specs and I will try to help

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 05:56 PM
Audiophile
 
BenHagerty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Boston, Mass.
Posts: 2,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Welcome!

BenHagerty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 05:58 PM
 
Lt.JD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Fill out your system specs so we can help you better welcome to overclock.net Most likely PSU and/or RAM holding you back

Laptop: MacBookPro 2.4Ghz T8300, 8600GT 256MB, 200GB 5400RPM HDD, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1440x900
Lt.JD is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 06:07 PM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lt.JD
Fill out your system specs so we can help you better welcome to overclock.net Most likely PSU and/or RAM holding you back
You copied me

but in a less formatted and readable answer

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 06:55 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by From Mad_Handlez89's SIG
It has Dual Core support. Oh? Whats that? It means you can do two things at the same time. Like download something while listening to music.
hahaha...sorry, just found it amusing.

Anyway, yes fill out the specs as soon as possible.
FYI, I'm on STOCK with E6600 and an Asus P5W DH and I have it running at 333MHz right now. You should be able to achieve something higher.
dannyyboii is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
PMD
Commodore 64
 
PMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
There we go filled out the stuff now lets see what you guys got to teach me hehe.

PMD is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 08:58 PM
Just get the HD555's.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 299
It really depends. Mikey got an E6600 and couldn't go past 3.2ghz at 1.55Vcore. People usually get around 3.5 ghz on air.


If I ever had a transaction with you, please fill out my heatware!

Don't forget to stop by the Intel ES CPU Club!
Wankerfx is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 09:06 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMD
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe
CPU Heat Sink: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835103001

I want to know how far I can overclock it while making it stable. Right now I have it overclocked at FSB to be 320 and stock is 266. I changed it in the BIOS. I tried going higher but over 320 it barely makes it to windows and crashes within 5mins if it even reaches it. At 320 it only crashed on me once after about 4 hours. TAT tells me while idling the temp is at low 50s and on full load its at low 60s.

Now I want to overclock it as far as possible but I want the cpu to last about a year. If anybody has recommendations on what to do that would be great. This is my 1st overclocking experience. If someone wants to recommend a different heat sink because maybe it's too hot then recommend away.
Make sure Hyper Path 3 is disabled.

Increase the Vcore

Put a divider on your ram - temporary

E6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 2GB ram - x1900xtx = (DONE! - in sig)

http://www.overclock.net/case-mod-wo...teh-wires.html
OzziKing is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 10-15-2006, 09:07 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 170
^ someone tell me what's Windows MCE. I would guess Windows Millennium (ME)...but ..

First..make sure you have smooth airflow, well, as smooth as possible

A common problem would be the HSF. Are you sure you mounted the Cooler Master correctly? Something you can try is this, unmoun the Cooler Master and mount the stock onto it. See if you can OC to a higher FSB, if so, then something is wrong with the HSF.

Another thing I am worried about is your PSU. The Antec NeoHE 500 has been known to cause some issues with providing sufficient power. I'll say RMA that and get a better one
dannyyboii is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off