Is my Q6600 Bottlenecking? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Wesleydw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey all!

So i recently bougt myself a new videocard (the EVGA Geforce 570GTX).
I was expecting great performance out of this card, but all my games are running quite choppy. I can run Crysis on Very High with 40+ Frames on 1440x900, but sometimes it drops down to 15 frames, or even a small screen freeze.

Think my q6600 Quad Core 2,4Ghz got something to do with this?

System specs:

CPU: Intel Quad Core 2,4,Ghz
RAM: 4GB DDR2
Video: Nvidia Geforce 570GTX
Motherboard: MSI-7366

My english can be horrible at times. Forgive me rolleyes.gif
Wesleydw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 02:56 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wesleydw View Post

Hey all!
So i recently bougt myself a new videocard (the EVGA Geforce 570GTX).
I was expecting great performance out of this card, but all my games are running quite choppy. I can run Crysis on Very High with 40+ Frames on 1440x900, but sometimes it drops down to 15 frames, or even a small screen freeze.
Think my q6600 Quad Core 2,4Ghz got something to do with this?
System specs:
CPU: Intel Quad Core 2,4,Ghz
RAM: 4GB DDR2
Video: Nvidia Geforce 570GTX
Motherboard: MSI-7366

Yes, its bottlenecking.

You should overclock it to 3ghz or more!
reborn624 is offline  
post #3 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 02:57 PM
Overclocker
 
Darth Oscar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by reborn624 View Post

Yes, its bottlenecking.
You should overclock it to 3ghz or more!
^ this
Darth Oscar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Wesleydw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Now my question is, How?

I never overclocked a CPU before

My english can be horrible at times. Forgive me rolleyes.gif
Wesleydw is offline  
post #5 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 02:58 PM
 
SpidermanXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Search the forums, you will find the information you need to OC a Q6600

my cpu is a neural net processor a learning computergunner2.gif

First Mod

The Beast

SpidermanXP7 is offline  
post #6 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 03:00 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
reborn624 is offline  
post #7 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 03:00 PM
4.0 GHz
 
TehOnlyMITTENS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Portland, ME, USA
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
You'll need an aftermarket CPU cooler first. Then you should probably search "Q6600 overclocking quide" Its a fairly common processor, so you shouldnt have any problem finding a guide.
TehOnlyMITTENS is offline  
post #8 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 03:01 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TehOnlyMITTENS View Post

You'll need an aftermarket CPU cooler first. Then you should probably search "Q6600 overclocking quide" Its a fairly common processor, so you shouldnt have any problem finding a guide.

+1

Cooler Master Hyper 212+ should be more than fine
reborn624 is offline  
post #9 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 03:02 PM
Endtroducing...
 
XAslanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 5,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by reborn624 View Post

Yes, its bottlenecking.
You should overclock it to 3ghz or more!

If you look at his board, you will notice it isn't quiet made for overclocking and I doubt it has any OCing ability's at all or very limited. I would suggest either getting a suitable board or a new platform. Plus the 4 pin power phase will limit his overclocking a good bit, might be able to get 2.6 out of it, but even then that's pushing it.

I don't reply to trolls.

RIP SyrillianWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrillian go_quote.gif

Woohoo!


Well done you zombie stompin', Best Buy dissin' Lion Man!

applaud.gif
XAslanX is online now  
post #10 of 41 Old 05-03-2012, 03:04 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by XAslanX View Post

If you look at his board, you will notice it isn't quiet made for overclocking and I doubt it has any OCing ability's at all or very limited. I would suggest either getting a suitable board or a new platform.

Maybe can reach 2.8ghz

He can buy a used 775 motherboard for a good price wink.gif
reborn624 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off