3770k 40*C idle with H100 push/pull? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 19 Old 05-06-2012, 04:53 AM
 
Jerami1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
If it makes you feel better my cores are 33c, 40c, 37c and 21c at idle. I can't figure out why one core is so far less than the others nor why some are so high for idle either. All i can guess is that's a side effect of them using paste on the processor instead of the solder, less consistency perhaps? I too have reseated the cpu block thinking i botched the paste job but afterwards all cores were the same idle temps as they were before. If someone has an idea how to fix that i'm totally game for 4 cores in the high teens/low 20's smile.gif. And the 20C difference is still there after getting the cpu loaded up for 20 minutes. Highest core is mid 60's and the one is low 40's.
Jerami1981 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 19 Old 05-06-2012, 05:00 AM
Audiophile
 
Aaranu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Yeah one of my cores is idle'ing higher then the rest, not sure what temp. my room is but its fairly cold and it is between 37-40c. My other cores are around low 30's

drunken.gif-=AMD RADEON 6990 OWNER'S CLUB=-drunken.gif


Aaranu is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 05-06-2012, 05:01 AM
 
konspiracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Venus, Texas
Posts: 1,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 64
How is Intels core temps calculated?

Is it through the socket temp or are there actual diodes?

Cause I wanna know how they can measure each cores temp when they are so close together?

Quote:
“If they asked how I died tell them: Still angry.”

Chimp Challenge Participant  1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

konspiracy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 19 Old 05-06-2012, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
NITRO1250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
The weather cooled down and now my cores are about 30*C idle. Well, I guess the way I have everything set up is normal smile.gif

Got 3D modeling questions related to real-time? Feel free to PM me.
Groups (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
PSYTRANCE CLUB

party.gifheadphone.gifHARDER STYLEZ OF OCN CLUBheadphone.gifparty.gif

Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russkiy
Do we have any rich kids here?
Hey fellas, I would like to know if we have any rich kids at OCN who noticed that their daddy had a rack HTPC + home Automation sytems installed? I want to know if anyone has system components made by Via!Music, PANJA, AMX, Arrakis, etc. I accuired several thousand dollars worth of equipment that needs repair and would like to have a little more info on...

Chimp Challenge Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

NITRO1250 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 05-07-2012, 12:03 AM
Overclocker
 
aj24k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yeah this seems like its happening to a bunch of us. I just built a rig for my bro yesterday 3570k with a h100 on Asrock extreme4 and idle temps were 30 on core 1 25 core 2 , 20c on core 3 and and 9c on core 4 ... yeah 9c lol ... I am pretty sure its a problem with the sensor in the chip.. I have used multiple different monitoring programs and still the same ...
aj24k1 is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 05-07-2012, 12:05 AM
Overclocker
 
aj24k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Also temps at load are around 45-50c and core 4 only showing 10c difference at load compared to core 1 rather than 20c at idle..
aj24k1 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 05-07-2012, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
NITRO1250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I've used a couple monitoring programs as well and they all yield the same result, only I've never had such drastic core temp differences. Check to make sure you've spread the thermal paste on the surface of the chip enough. That usually fixes the problem.

Got 3D modeling questions related to real-time? Feel free to PM me.
Groups (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
PSYTRANCE CLUB

party.gifheadphone.gifHARDER STYLEZ OF OCN CLUBheadphone.gifparty.gif

Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russkiy
Do we have any rich kids here?
Hey fellas, I would like to know if we have any rich kids at OCN who noticed that their daddy had a rack HTPC + home Automation sytems installed? I want to know if anyone has system components made by Via!Music, PANJA, AMX, Arrakis, etc. I accuired several thousand dollars worth of equipment that needs repair and would like to have a little more info on...

Chimp Challenge Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

NITRO1250 is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 05-07-2012, 06:54 AM
 
Desert Rat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Arizona Desert
Posts: 3,147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Its looks fine to me. I got the a 3770k with a H100 P/P @ 4.6ghz with 1.32vcore and speedstep disabled. The room is around 80f and idle temps hover around 35c and mid 70's under load. BTW, my cpu has 1 core that is 10-12c hotter than the others. Its fairly normal and I have seen that with other cpus.

Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Chimp Challenge Participant  75 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Desert Rat is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 05-07-2012, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
NITRO1250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Interesting! Good to know. I should turn off speedstep next chance I get. Everything is running so well and it is nice to use the full potential of my GTX580 with this cpu given my prior one below (sig rig).

Got 3D modeling questions related to real-time? Feel free to PM me.
Groups (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
PSYTRANCE CLUB

party.gifheadphone.gifHARDER STYLEZ OF OCN CLUBheadphone.gifparty.gif

Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russkiy
Do we have any rich kids here?
Hey fellas, I would like to know if we have any rich kids at OCN who noticed that their daddy had a rack HTPC + home Automation sytems installed? I want to know if anyone has system components made by Via!Music, PANJA, AMX, Arrakis, etc. I accuired several thousand dollars worth of equipment that needs repair and would like to have a little more info on...

Chimp Challenge Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

NITRO1250 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off