PentiumD overclocking advice - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 10-29-2006, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
101Hurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey guys,
I have a Pentium D 2.8Ghz processor which i wish to overclock. But, i'm kinda new in this... So, I'll tell you everything i know about my hardware and you guys will tell me how much, in your opinion, can i "squeeze" out if my processor without burning anything

Well then, as i said, the processor is a Pentium D 2.8Ghz with a HUGE
"Zalman" CNPS9500 LED installed on it
This processors sits on a Gigabyte LGA775 (GA-8I945P-G) motherboard.
I've got 2GB DDR2 ram, running on 667Mhz (Corsair).
My PSU is a 'Thermaltake' TR2 - 420W.
And finally my Compter case is well ventilated with 3 80mm fans,
Plus the 120mm fan of my PSU which is located just above the 'Zalman' (that owns a 92mm fan itself).

That's it, i think. I would really appreciate the help.
I overclock through the BIOS, although i have 'EasyTune 5' installed (for Gigabyte motherboards).
If there is anything i forgot to write down, and i should have, tell me.

Thanks
Jakg likes this.

101Hurricane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 10-29-2006, 01:52 PM
4.0ghz
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Overclocking using software is bad, bios is better, not bad ram (ie not generic like mine!), nice cooling, some good case fans!

Look in the faqs section for Intel overclocking advice

Welcome!
Jakg is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 10-29-2006, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
101Hurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks,
But i still wish to see some opinions from people around here...
I've Overclocked the system to 3.8Ghz, and everything works perfectly...
Even Torture test the Ram and CPU for more then 6 hours...
But when i reboot, it won't do. When i shutdown and turn on again, it'll run fine, but not when i reboot.

help?

101Hurricane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 10-29-2006, 09:40 PM
Can't fly straight and level
 
Penicilyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 10,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 978
Would you fill out your system specs please?

Makes it so we can help

What are your temps? Voltages?

Also what are you testing this thing with?

Alot of us use Prime95

Penicilyn is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 10-29-2006, 09:47 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Read my specs and signature link to get info. Your Pentium D can go all the way to 5 Ghz with the right cooling. With air, you are pushing to the edge. You may need water cooling to get a lot higher. Not sure what your temps are yet at 100% load on both cores. Adeoliver, another member, ranks 5th in the world with a little over 5Ghz on his Pentium D ES(engineering sample)... he can help you get off to a good start. That board has the 945 chipset? I'm not sure what that capabilities of the 945 chipset are, but good luck. Sounds like you've done okay so far. You can learn a lot from this site.

Mooseknuckle Master

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=144326
Need to know what chips your DDR2 has? http://ramlist.ath.cx/ddr2/
WC Setup: XFlow Black Ice Pro II...DD TDX...DD-D5...1/2" lines...
jcbzhnsr1 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 10-29-2006, 11:49 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rocky Mountains baby!!
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
You need to post your current load temps under about 20-30 mins of Prime 95 or anything that will use 100% of your CPU. ALso which 2.8 PD do you have, there are 3, PD 820-920 and 915, the 920 and 915 are of the newer Presler chips which are known to achieve astronomical overclocks with the right equipment. And as was asked by another member whats your current voltages.

Post these things.

-load temps
-what chip model
-voltage settings
-as many bios settings as you can, related to the CPU and overclocking.

Just curious but what Video card do you have, as you might have problems with the PSU if you have a power hungry card and trying to overclock.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchfire
Please leave your church-parking-lot morality in check when you post.
PD 940 C1 CPUZ Validated @ 5.207ghz 6th in the world validation!
PD 920 RT CPUZ Validated @ 5.0ghz
PD 920ES 19x258 Validated @ 4.91ghz
PD 830ES Validated @ 4.55ghz
P4 Extreme Edition ES 3.73 Validated @ 4.41ghz
PD 820ES CPUZ Validated @ 4.3ghz
Adeoliver is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 10-30-2006, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
101Hurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok guys, i'm back with some answers!
Well then...
The FSB is running on 272*14 (base is 200*14, and i can't change the ratio. I've been told it's locked) which gives me my current 3.8Ghz, but as i said, it'll run perfect but it won't REBOOT, i really don't understand why this happening...

My CPU base/normal voltage is about 1.31(...and something), And now it's running on 1.5375 .
I have another option in my bios called "FSB OverVoltage", it have 3 options :
+0.1 / +0.2 / +0.3 . I've choose +0.3 .
I also had to overvoltage the DIMMs (Ram sticks i guess?) +0.4 because if i didn't, the system won't boot at all. Base memory speed is 667Mhz, and now
it's 723Mhz (I had to change the multiplier from 3.33 to 2.66, because if the the ram was running to fast the system won't boot at all again).

As for the temperature,
Idle, the core is running on 40-42 ºC. When i torture tested the CPU and RAM successfully for 6 hours and 40 minutes, the temperature was 60-62 ºC and stable. I've done the test using Stress Prime 2004, and i ran the program twice simultaneously in order to get 100% CPU Usage (PentiumD, remember?).
By the way, It's Pentium D 820.

About the motherboard, wrote it in the beginning.
I use Gigabyte GA-8I945P-G. And yes, it have 945P Express Chipset.

About the graphics card, unfortunately i use 'Gigabyte Geforce 6600'.
BUT I DO intend on buying a new one soon, I think ill go for the 7900 or 7950.
You guys think Thermaltake 420W PSU is not enough?

I really want to solve this really really annoying reboot problem...

101Hurricane is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 10-30-2006, 11:55 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rocky Mountains baby!!
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
To be honest Im suprised youve gotten as far as you have with the 820, as they are not great overclockers on air, and 60C load is getting a little warm so I wouldnt go any further. As for the not being able to reboot, Id guess that your chipset is running out of steam. If you have upped the FSB voltage and it still wont reboot, then Id say the board is limiting out on the FSB path, or maybe you have the wrong values on the PCI E and PCI, if you havent already locked these do so now PCIE should be @ 100, and PCI should be at 33.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchfire
Please leave your church-parking-lot morality in check when you post.
PD 940 C1 CPUZ Validated @ 5.207ghz 6th in the world validation!
PD 920 RT CPUZ Validated @ 5.0ghz
PD 920ES 19x258 Validated @ 4.91ghz
PD 830ES Validated @ 4.55ghz
P4 Extreme Edition ES 3.73 Validated @ 4.41ghz
PD 820ES CPUZ Validated @ 4.3ghz
Adeoliver is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 10-30-2006, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
101Hurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
So if the Pci/Pci-E values are correct, what should i do?
The systems works perfectly and i cant reboot because the motherboard can't handle it?
I'll have to give up on the over-clock with the current hardware?

By the way, Where can i see the PCI-E/PCI values and change them if needed?

101Hurricane is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 11-04-2006, 04:20 AM
Commodore 64
 
TheoCy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey ppl..I have the same problem with my D820..i have overclocked it from 2.8 to 3.21 (using the stock fan + 2x120mm and 2x90mm fans) very stable bt when i restart the computer it wont start, when i turn it off and then on its ok.. it's really annoying.. i have the Asrock 775dual vsta and temps: Idle 36 Load 56

TheoCy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off