odd i7 2600k issue - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
ELEKTRIK_BLUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Anaheim , California
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
hey guys ive got an odd little issue with my cpu its an i7 2600k and its on the asrock z77 pro4-m matx board. on my old p67 board if i overclocked to lets say 4.4ghz it would run at 4.4ghz under load and idle. on this board for some reason it will run at 4.4ghz idle but under load it clocks back down to stock 3.4ghz. i cant disable turbo boost. i have speed step disabled and all the c states disabled. i would think that the cpu would run at 4.4ghz under load but apparently not. it constantly bounces between 3.4 and 4.4ghz it likes to stay at 3.4 for the vast majority of a a test. it happens with prime95 ibt linx and occt. im kinda stumped as to whats going on. ive tried each bios and all the newest drivers as well as the old ones nd its the same thing either way? anyone have some input?

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

ELEKTRIK_BLUE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 04:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

Can you post UEFI screenshots to show all of your settings?  This is usually done by pressing F12 while a USB flash drive is connected.

 

In the meantime, EIST and C-states should be enabled unless you decide to begin adjusting the BCLK.  Disabling them with the BCLK at 100.0 MHz is like disabling these in the old days when leaving the FSB at stock (that is, when not even overclocking).  So, disabling them would only be necessary if adjusting the BCLK for the same reason we wanted them disabled when adjusting the FSB.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #3 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 05:26 PM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
ELEKTRIK_BLUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Anaheim , California
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
here ya go man.









after posing these i will enable c states and eist and run a linx test

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

ELEKTRIK_BLUE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 05:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

Damn.  Everything looks good, so now I'm wondering the same thing you're wondering.  So now I'm wondering if enabling EIST and the C-states will make it work, but you're not the first person to disable these.  I can only hope that the answer is as simple as enabling them!


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #5 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
ELEKTRIK_BLUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Anaheim , California
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
it hasn't changed at all by enabling them it still keeps dropping to 3.4ghz after 30-90 seconds of testing and then fluctuated at random intervals.

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

ELEKTRIK_BLUE is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 06:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

Then I wonder if this is a sign of instability.

 

Can you monitor the actual CPU load?  I mean, maybe the load is dropping when that happens.  Although, I admit that I think I'm grabbing at straws here.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #7 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 06:29 PM
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Try updating to the latest BIOS - 1.60.

If this doesn't work then it could be the VRMs overheating.

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
Audiophile
 
ELEKTRIK_BLUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Anaheim , California
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech View Post

Try updating to the latest BIOS - 1.60.
If this doesn't work then it could be the VRMs overheating.

i have checked the temperatures of the vrms and other areas nothing goes over 35c under load. i will try the new bios and see if that helps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

Then I wonder if this is a sign of instability.

Can you monitor the actual CPU load?  I mean, maybe the load is dropping when that happens.  Although, I admit that I think I'm grabbing at straws here.

when i use occt it allows me to monitor the load and it stays at 100 - 99.9% consistently

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

ELEKTRIK_BLUE is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 08:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6212
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELEKTRIK_BLUE View Post


i have checked the temperatures of the vrms and other areas nothing goes over 35c under load. i will try the new bios and see if that helps.
when i use occt it allows me to monitor the load and it stays at 100 - 99.9% consistently

 

I don't know OCCT very well, so I am going to be a little bit bothersome and ask if you can instead check Task Manager to see if all 4 cores are equally at 100% when it throttles down like that.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #10 of 20 Old 11-11-2012, 08:36 PM
Doctor Manhattan
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Try LLC Level 1 (Load Line Calibration)

Set the Core Current to 250 or 300 and the Turbo Boost Current to 250 or 300.

If that doesn't work try the Core Current at 175 and Boost at 175.

If you have Turbo disabled, they still need to be manually increased and then afterwards you can re-disable turbo, which will leave those settings intact.

BiG StroOnZ is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off