2500k 4.8ghz daily use - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 83 Old 04-06-2013, 09:12 AM
WaterCooler
 
RussianC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Formula44 View Post

Hi all,

What about mine? Is it still save or i have to lower the clock to get better temps?

Ambient is 29c

Damn people with there Golden Chips. ***. rolleyes.gif

Pushed mine to 1.7 to get a stable 5Ghz. My W/C'ing setup could not handle THE RAW PAWAH! Had to bump it down mad.gif

Quotes! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberWolf575 go_quote.gif

Only on OCN can there be an incredibly pointless argument about something that has nothing to do with the OP.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirus2012 go_quote.gif

Quote:
That's funny I'm pretty sure if someone hacks into the US governments servers they go to jail... US government does it to google, it's to prevent terrorism. Nice.
 



RussianC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 83 Old 04-06-2013, 09:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 485
Completely safe. I've been pushing mine at 4.8ghz @ 1.488v since November 2011.

AMD needs to publish a Business Manual called "How Not to Launch a Product: Learn from our Mistakes and Succeed!".
AMD probably wont tho, because that would be a guaranteed money maker.

PassMark System Score: Passmark Rating 5,710, CPU Mark 19,985
CPU-Z Validation: LINK AIDA64: LINK
Cinebench15: LINK Geekbench3 scores: LINK Geekbench4.1 scores: LINK
UserBenchmarks: CPU: 105.5%, GPU: 111.7% MEM: 127.9%
BinaryDemon is offline  
post #33 of 83 Old 04-06-2013, 10:38 AM
 
Formula44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveLT View Post

Safe, that's a good chip you have there
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussianC View Post

Damn people with there Golden Chips. ***. rolleyes.gif

Pushed mine to 1.7 to get a stable 5Ghz. My W/C'ing setup could not handle THE RAW PAWAH! Had to bump it down mad.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinaryDemon View Post

Completely safe. I've been pushing mine at 4.8ghz @ 1.488v since November 2011.

Thanks for the responds.

Ic...but daily, I can lowered the vcore to 1.336v HyperPI 32M stable (1.325v with the DMM) without any issue at all. Should I increase the vcore to 1.360v or stick at 1.336?
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


Formula44 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 83 Old 04-06-2013, 02:39 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Vi0lence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
i ran my 2600k for more then 8 months at 1.5v, no issues. chip is still going today in another computer with zero issues. not even a hicup

post-flame-small.gif_.=5 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif

post-flame-small.gif_.=2 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
Vi0lence is offline  
post #35 of 83 Old 04-06-2013, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Dragoss91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This offset voltage feels like learning to walk again . The frustrating thing is I get only irrelevant results since I'm getting bsod in max 1 minute with any voltage . To understand better , here's what i've tried .

aka. my stable combo :

llc2
vcore bios 1.38
vcore load 1.352
vcore idle 1.360
min vcore reported by HWMonitor 1.336

offset try :

llc1
turbo additional voltage (first I left on auto then I tried to add very little 0.004)
offset +0.050 / +0.100 / +0.150 / -0.050 / -0.020 / -0.030
vcore load : with -0.050 i'm getting bsod within seconds even if vcore under load in cpu-z is over 1.4

if I set an offset like +0.050 the vcore will go under load even to 1.5 but same instability .

Is there something I miss ? Or I just need more and more tweaking ? because after trying several offset voltages the result is same , I didn't gain anything while trying this , sometimes it fails at windows booting sequence .

I also experienced unexpected shutdowns under load that scared me a little and I still not figure why this happens , the vcore was above it needs , maybe ~1.4 and after 30 seconds in IBT the pc just went completely off . What's this ? a failure or a safety feature ?

Dragoss91 is offline  
post #36 of 83 Old 04-06-2013, 10:26 PM
 
LavishB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Just up your LLC until voltages are stable at load. .005 or lower should be all you need, voltages are pre-determined based on clockspeeed when using an offset so aim for the exact higher range LLC and lower range offset that gets you the voltages you want.

LavishB is offline  
post #37 of 83 Old 04-07-2013, 12:00 AM
Audiophile
 
FEAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
The newer 2500K's and also the 2550K's overclock like a beast. Not enabling threading keeps the chips cool and the fabrication processes/chip revisions are very refined now. Thus you can get 4.8 on air - fairly easily.

I have a 3770k and even I get jealous of the 2500k sometimes haha.

FEAST is offline  
post #38 of 83 Old 04-07-2013, 12:29 AM
 
LavishB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Meh, what good is a warranty when youre made of money. De-lid that thing.

LavishB is offline  
post #39 of 83 Old 04-07-2013, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Dragoss91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Finally found out the fully stable 4.8ghz vcore . Someone here who said I will notice it will need a little bit more vcore for stability , was right . I've added a little bit more .

LLC2

vcore bios : 1.385
vcore idle : 1.368
vcore load : 1.352

temps after 1 hour of IBT testing was ~71-72 max . I've also fixed the reboot problem , it was termal protection of mobo , shutdown pc when cpu has 75c .

I would like to tweak voltage via offset too but it's freakin hard and after hours of tries feels like no progress .

Dragoss91 is offline  
post #40 of 83 Old 04-07-2013, 04:42 AM
Overclocker
 
Spectre-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
no offence buddy

my E7400 still runs fine with 1.34 vcore and i have had it since 2009

Ps- i run E7400 max clocked out 24/7

AIO's are a waste of money, go full loop or stick with air

Spectre- is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off