Can't Overclock CPU - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 04-13-2013, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
 
Aero Jacob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Here is my processor info.
Aero Jacob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 04-14-2013, 09:19 AM
Programmer
 
unclewebb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Half of your CPU is missing in action. A 2700K should show 4 Cores and 8 Threads in CPU-Z.

Did you disable half of your CPU in the bios or did you disable it in Windows or is there a problem with your CPU? Run msconfig and go to the Boot tab, Advance Options and make sure that the Number of processors box is cleared. Reboot to see if the rest of your CPU shows up.

Also make sure your Turbo Power Limits are set appropriately in the bios.

unclewebb is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 04-14-2013, 09:22 AM
 
CL3P20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NCAL
Posts: 16,364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1056

If your CPU is fully enabled in BIOS.. you may need a BIOS update.

 

*Having ME not installed can cause some issues.... with bclking.. but multi will work.. so Im leaning on the BIOS possibly not supporting the 2700k if you cannot find anything else wrong in your settings.


CL3P20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 16 Old 04-14-2013, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
 
Aero Jacob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Unclewebb, I unchecked the processor thing in msconfig and now my cpu is overclocked. I love you, thanks so much!
Aero Jacob is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 04-14-2013, 11:13 AM
Programmer
 
unclewebb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 199
That looks a lot better. Now see if you can lower your core voltage a little or you can try overclocking further.

unclewebb is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 04-14-2013, 01:42 PM
Slayer of Cancer Cells
 
r31ncarnat3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 7,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero Jacob View Post

Unclewebb, I unchecked the processor thing in msconfig and now my cpu is overclocked. I love you, thanks so much!

Well I didn't expect the culprit to be an msconfig option. Today I learned!


Canon 60D | Sigma 30mm f/1.4 ART| Tamron 17-50mm f/2.8 VC
flickr

r31ncarnat3d is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off