E6600@3.6 on 1.4125 Vcore Fails Orthos in Less than 5 Seconds - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:37 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
mawsoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Here Are My Specs:

Asus P5B-Deluxe
Intel Core Duo e6600 L631A
eVGA 7600GT KO 256MB
2 x 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1000
Samsung 18X DVDRW Combo
Thermaltake Armor Balck Tower case w/ 25 cm Fan
OCZ GameXtreme 600W PSU

My E6600 is currently running at 3.6 (9 x 400). Temps are in the mid 50s C. Vcore is at 1.4125 in bios. CPUz says its at 1.3 something. Everything seems fine, but ...

IT FAILS ORTHOS EVERY TIME AT 1 SECOND.

It gives a message of:

FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.4999998097, expected less than 0.4.

It does the same thing on Prime 95.

WHAT IS WRONG HERE?


mawsoccer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:38 AM
Level 18!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Send a message via MSN to The Fury
Try putting the ram on a big ass divider and if that doenst help up the vcore further



cheers.gif British Overclockers Club
cheers.gif
The Fury is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
mawsoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
How do I do that?

mawsoccer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
mawsoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Should I put the ram at its native speed and settings of DDR2-1000 5-5-5-15?

mawsoccer is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:42 AM
3.5ghz
 
exad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Winnipeg Canada
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Send a message via MSN to exad
Quote:
Originally Posted by mawsoccer View Post
Here Are My Specs:

Asus P5B-Deluxe
Intel Core Duo e6600 L631A
eVGA 7600GT KO 256MB
2 x 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1000
Samsung 18X DVDRW Combo
Thermaltake Armor Balck Tower case w/ 25 cm Fan
OCZ GameXtreme 600W PSU

My E6600 is currently running at 3.6 (9 x 400). Temps are in the mid 50s C. Vcore is at 1.4125 in bios. CPUz says its at 1.3 something. Everything seems fine, but ...

IT FAILS ORTHOS EVERY TIME AT 1 SECOND.

It gives a message of:

FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.4999998097, expected less than 0.4.

It does the same thing on Prime 95.

WHAT IS WRONG HERE?

Hey dude, if your temps are in the mid 50's I suggest coming up with a batter cooling solution before going further. You should keep your cpu below 55c on load to keep your cpu from straining and drastically reducing it's life.

Exad.
exad is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:43 AM
Freeze It
 
MADMAX22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: WA
Posts: 7,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 582
your ram should be fine since it should handle 500mhz, what you may need is one of two things and probably both,

you may need to up the vcore a notch

also try something above 400, say 405 or 410 since sometimes these boards dont like the 400 401 spot due to some bootstrap issue

edit: good call i didnt look at the temps, my suggestions are still valid jsut get soem better after markeet cooling and you should be set to start upping it soem more

E6400@3856E4300@4158E6600@4510,Opti148@3102,opti170@2918,UD3P&9550@4692
UD3P&84005304,UD3p&85005567

MADMAX22 is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
mawsoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I know that, but it doesnt even get above 55 because it fails in 1 second on orthos and prime.

mawsoccer is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:44 AM
I'm gonna need a sweeper
 
Fusion Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 650
Send a message via MSN to Fusion Racing
i would push the vcore up a little.... until it works properly

you could also try to run at this vcore, and run the ram ona 2/1.66 divider - to take the ram out of the equation

try the ram divider first, if it still doesnt work, then keep the divider on and up the vcore until it does - then put the ram back to 1:1 and see if its still ok

if it isnt, try the vcore again - and this should give some stability

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dfxvoodoo go_quote.gif
if the psu is hot and producing hot electric then what it is feeding is going to be feed hot electric and there for will be hot.
Fusion Racing is online now  
post #9 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 07:48 AM
Freeze It
 
MADMAX22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: WA
Posts: 7,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 582
the rams not the problem unless they are faultyy sticks since its rated at 1000 and its only doing 800 unless it jsut doesnt like the timings, use the stock timings 5-5-5-15 and leave it at the 1:1 and itll be fine

if you think its the ram run memtest and see what happens although a unstable cpu will give you errors also,

like i said get soem better cooling, up your fsb past that 400 barrier, up vcore a notch


also have you messed with any of oyour other voltages or timings at all, your mch /nb may need a little boost also and make sure that your ram voltage is set to 2.2 or whatever it is rated at to do its stock speeds

edit: also make sure yuour pcie bus is locked at 100 to 115 or so, this varies but dotn go to high, and the other ones locked to 33.33 because this will also kill your stability

E6400@3856E4300@4158E6600@4510,Opti148@3102,opti170@2918,UD3P&9550@4692
UD3P&84005304,UD3p&85005567

MADMAX22 is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 12-17-2006, 08:09 AM
4.0ghz
 
Nasgul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 6,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
My E6600 is currently running at 3.6 (9 x 400). Temps are in the mid 50s C. Vcore is at 1.4125 in bios. CPUz says its at 1.3 something. Everything seems fine, but ...
That's a 1,200mhz increase in speed. Right? And with a 1.4125V

Well, the CPU at stock speeds of 2,400mhz is required to use a 1.3525V

So, 1.4125 - 1.3525 = 0.06v increase.

Well, I'm guessing you haven't realized that but you'll need at least 1.55v to get into a 1,200mhz increase, minimum.

Also, RAM, is it at 2.0v or less? Try a 2.2v at least.

Nasgul is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off