My i5 2500k bottleneck - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 18 Old 08-06-2013, 01:49 PM
SFF Enthusiast
 
ghostrider85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Send a message via Yahoo to ghostrider85
get a z77e-itx

ghostrider85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 18 Old 08-06-2013, 02:40 PM - Thread Starter
 
hammertime850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by South80 View Post

You will but its not worth it. I would try and get a higher overclock on your i5. Unless you have a 120hz monitor your i5 should have no problem running well above 60fps.

Also, what setting is your mesh quality?

Im using the ultra preset and I play at 1600p, I drop to the 30s. I wish I could OC more but my mobo doesn't allow voltage control.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickles View Post

Minimal if any, http://www.overclock.net/t/1151970/my-own-bf3-benchmark-hyperthreading-on-vs-off that OP said he had better performance with HT off, and many users state fine performance with 2500ks.

Are you using good GPU drivers? NCP set to max performance? What resolution? Are you running any AA?

My guess would be you are running too high of AA.

I am using the latest beta NVidia driver. IDK what ncp is. 1600p. and I've tryied it at 2xaa and 4xaa. both times I drop to the 30s.

Lost and Forgotten...
hammertime850 is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 08-06-2013, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
 
hammertime850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrider85 View Post

get a z77e-itx

that's one of my options, I was thinking of grabbing the asus z77 deluxe on the marketplace.

Lost and Forgotten...
hammertime850 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 18 Old 08-06-2013, 02:47 PM
 
Quesoblanco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 196
try running low settings. It sounds like you are hitting a VRAM wall. Ultra settings with 2gb of VRAM at 1600p is not a good thing lol.

NCP is nvidia control panel

Quesoblanco is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 08-06-2013, 02:57 PM
Overclocker
 
amd655's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Ultra with 2xMSAA at 1440p was playable on a GTX 480 with 29-45fps. (single player)
amd655 is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 08-06-2013, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
 
hammertime850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quesoblanco View Post

try running low settings. It sounds like you are hitting a VRAM wall. Ultra settings with 2gb of VRAM at 1600p is not a good thing lol.

NCP is nvidia control panel

I don't think so, I only have low fps during 64 player maps and when poop hits the fan.

Other games run fine. Its just farcry 3 (which I think is a driver bug) and bf3 64 player.

Lost and Forgotten...
hammertime850 is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 08-06-2013, 03:09 PM
PC Gamer
 
jmcosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: PT
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
when i read bf3 , the only thing that came to my mind was, how optimized the game is
and farcry goes same way with a single gpu sometimes i get low usage and low fps for some unknown reason

it doesn't matter which cpu 2500k or 4770/3930 (my experience) only thing that changes is the cpuusage is lower
i will say stay with that chip and overclock to 4.5 or more smile.gif
jmcosta is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 08-06-2013, 04:06 PM
 
South80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammertime850 View Post

Im using the ultra preset and I play at 1600p, I drop to the 30s.

Ultra mesh quality at 1600p requires a massive amount of cpu power. Try using high or medium and see if that helps. What is you AA setting?

rigs
South80 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off