Haswell and Ivy bridge Temp issues - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 09-08-2013, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: chicity il
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I want to have some overclocking fun.
Going to Microcenter tomorrow to pick up my new board and cpu

3670k - $200
3570k - $190

Currently at microcenter you can get mobo and cpu combo for haswell
Plan is
i5 4670K + Z87X-UD4H for $340 + tax

Is there a good batch number with the temp problems fixed?

lachen.gif LOL lachen.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCSarge go_quote.gif
i fold cause i wanna?

just kidding, cause zodac bugged me till i started
sharpshoooter82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 09-08-2013, 03:25 PM
 
PontiacGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 26,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1536
Every haswell/ivy bridge chip uses tim under ihs i dont think that a batch number will change that anyway you will need to delid it if you want to past 4.5 ghz with good temps

PontiacGTX is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 09-08-2013, 07:54 PM
 
DavePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by PontiacGTX View Post

Every haswell/ivy bridge chip uses tim under ihs i dont think that a batch number will change that anyway you will need to delid it if you want to past 4.5 ghz with good temps

Haswell runs hotter because Intel has moved the voltage regulator onto the CPU, which is why temps are crazy (I believe).

Also, delidding may be the go for extreme overclocking, however I wouldn't do it as it voids your warranty, and you're screwed if you need support.

Don't know of any good batch numbers.
DavePC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 09-08-2013, 08:02 PM
 
error-id10t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Don't believe the batch # hype, I think this has been proven to be an urban myth nowadays. One chip in the same batch may do really well while another is piss-poor.

Now just going by my own experience, I can only recommend Ivy setup as it runs cooler allowing better clocks. However, a Haswell running at 4.4giggles is the same as Ivy running 4.6giggles (my personal finding on my chips) so that would suggest a Haswell.

Secondly, you can always get the tuning-plan.. wait until Intel brings a new revision on the chips and then change it over (you know what I mean..). The newer Ivys are better than the first lot so my expectation is the same for Haswell, again suggesting a Haswell buy is a better option.


"We must let go of the life we have planned, so as to accept the one that is waiting for us."
error-id10t is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 09-08-2013, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: chicity il
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Thanks for that recommendation. I'm going to pick out a lucky batch since its possible might as well take advantage if you can. I having heard of the tuning plan though. Is it a warranty for over clocking?

lachen.gif LOL lachen.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCSarge go_quote.gif
i fold cause i wanna?

just kidding, cause zodac bugged me till i started
sharpshoooter82 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 09-09-2013, 05:49 AM
 
DavePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Pretty much.

The intel tuning program is for hardcore overclockers that are worried about damaging their CPU. Basically, under the normal intel warranty, you overclock and it's damanged? You're done. However, in the Intel Tuning program, you can send it back for a free replacement under this program. So, basically if you fry your chip you get a new replacement.

You can read more about it here:
http://click.intel.com/tuningplan/
DavePC is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 09-09-2013, 07:20 AM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
I pushed crazy voltage through my fx6100 on air (1.66) and water (1.8) and it never got damaged.

The tuning plan is just for someone who is new to overcloxking and think they will fry something if they mess stuff up.

Imo its just another Way intel rips you off.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 09-09-2013, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: chicity il
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
In rather pay 25 dollars then to kill my cpu and have no computer...

lachen.gif LOL lachen.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCSarge go_quote.gif
i fold cause i wanna?

just kidding, cause zodac bugged me till i started
sharpshoooter82 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 09-11-2013, 01:43 PM
 
DavePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharpshoooter82 View Post

In rather pay 25 dollars then to kill my cpu and have no computer...

Yeah, I don't overclock myself, but if you really want to go for the extreme and are worried, I'd recommend it.
DavePC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off