ready to OC - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 04:06 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 188
enter BIOS

Advanced / Jumper Free

AI Overclocking to Manual
CPU Frequency to 333.5
DRAM Frequency to DDR2 667

leave all volts at Auto and see if it boots. if it doesn't boot, you'll need to adjust some volts. this isn't a huge OC though, and i think that will work.

***edit***
re: overclocking feature vs. BIOS. this is just what i'm more comfortable with. that's all. either way will work.
MrBungle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
TripDs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
what i posted is what i see on the screen. so exactly what?

TripDs is offline  
post #23 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 04:09 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 188
your problem is that you have AI overclocking set to Auto or something. set it to Manual and you will get these numbers.
MrBungle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
TripDs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBungle View Post
your problem is that you have AI overclocking set to Auto or something. set it to Manual and you will get these numbers.
No, the first thing i did was switch to Manual....i just checked again and its manual. what i posted is what i have to work with.

TripDs is offline  
post #25 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 04:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 188
first, print this. page 2-21 has the overclocking info on it.

your menu is a little different than mine. try this. Advanced/ JumperFree. AI Tuning to Manual. Overclocking Options to Disabled. then go into Frequency Control and enter the numbers we posted before. System Clock Mode to Manual and New MEM Speed (DDR) to Manual. then you should be able to input your new numbers.
MrBungle is offline  
post #26 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
TripDs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBungle View Post
first, print this. page 2-21 has the overclocking info on it.

your menu is a little different than mine. try this. Advanced/ JumperFree. AI Tuning to Manual. Overclocking Options to Disabled. then go into Frequency Control and enter the numbers we posted before. System Clock Mode to Manual and New MEM Speed (DDR) to Manual. then you should be able to input your new numbers.
k tuning is manual....overclocking options become greyed out (disabled).......MEM speed can be changed as i showed u in a previous post, but the FBS speed is QDR ....that doesnt change....stock of 1066

mem is 667
ratio is 4:5

TripDs is offline  
post #27 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
TripDs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
basically what i assume im supposed to do is set NEW FBS SPEED (QDR) to 1333 and NEW MEM SPEED (DDR) to 667. is this correct?

effectively.....a 2.66Ghz comp and a 1:1 ratio.....am i wrong?

TripDs is offline  
post #28 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 05:05 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 188
dude, i'm reading the manual right now. page 2-22 (page 72 on the PDF file). if you set AI Tuning to Manual, it says you can edit the numbers in Frequency Control. Frequency Control is where you want to do this work. you're saying you can't edit anything in Frequency Control?
MrBungle is offline  
post #29 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 05:05 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
TripDs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBungle View Post
dude, i'm reading the manual right now. page 2-22 (page 72 on the PDF file). if you set AI Tuning to Manual, it says you can edit the numbers in Frequency Control. Frequency Control is where you want to do this work. you're saying you can't edit anything in Frequency Control?
i can lol. i told you i oced it but 2.66Ghz doesnt boot up
see my above post...thats what i did

TripDs is offline  
post #30 of 36 Old 12-30-2006, 05:07 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 188
to answer your last question, yes. i guess you can just use AI Tuning. i suppose that is a lot easier. if you ever want to up your OC in the future, you're probably going to have to do it manually though.
MrBungle is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off