Voltage Spikes 2500K - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 08:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

Please answer my questions. lol :)

 

What is your Offset set to?

 

(LLC level 4 is good!)


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
kuziwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hey guys just wanted to update you as I think I fixed this issue just now. I turned off internal PLL over voltage (from enabled) and turned additional turbo voltage to 0.004v (from auto)...whatever that is, dropped my offset to .110 From .115 still with level 4 llc. I'm running 1.376v and it sometimes jumps 1.386 max under prime (which is what I want). I don't like to do prime for hours at a time maybe like 10 minutes to see what temps are like. So if I start getting BSOD gaming and what not I will reassess as I will already know what it is... but definitely on to something with the voltage spikes. Hope this helps anyone else having the issue


I don't care if it's 24hr prime stable...I just don't want random BSOD so if I don't ever get those that's stable enough in my.mind.

kuziwk is offline  
post #13 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 09:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

It's your computer, but when you're overclocked this high, 24-hours Prime95 Blend stable is damn near a requirement. If you don't ensure it, then you could run into data corruption or worse: OS corruption. If you want to guarantee that you will never have problems, then you need to make sure it's stable. Again though, it's your computer. I have to throw my hands up and let you do what you want to do. All I can do is give you my sincere (and strong) recommendation.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
kuziwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Nvm guys its still doing it for some reason...damn
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky 23 View Post

I know, i said its normal. Its LLC over compensating during light load.


Sorry guys on my phone a little confusing as I didn't read all the posts. So I basically have nothing to worry about? Also was running fixed voltage at 3.76 pretty bad and degraded my chip? Again temps were fine and I typically only ran my computer a few hours a day when I get home than its in sleep mode...for roughly a year.

One last question pretty much everything else on the mobo is set on auto. Is this fine?

kuziwk is offline  
post #15 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
kuziwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

It's your computer, but when you're overclocked this high, 24-hours Prime95 Blend stable is damn near a requirement. If you don't ensure it, then you could run into data corruption or worse: OS corruption. If you want to guarantee that you will never have problems, then you need to make sure it's stable. Again though, it's your computer. I have to throw my hands up and let you do what you want to do. All I can do is give you my sincere (and strong) recommendation.


Why does it matter if its prime stable if you never get bsods ?

kuziwk is offline  
post #16 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 09:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

1.376V for 4.8 GHz is VERY good.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #17 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 09:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 6212
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuziwk View Post


Why does it matter if its prime stable if you never get bsods ?

 

Just because you never get BSODs, it doesn't mean that it's truly stable. If it's not truly stable, then again, you could get data corruption - even if you're not seeing lock-ups. You can either take my word for it, or take your chances. I have to leave that choice up to you.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #18 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
kuziwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

1.376V for 4.8 GHz is VERY good.

Ha well its prob not prime stable but I never get BSODS so it doesn't bother me...I choose not to put my CPU through so much heat and stress just for bragging rights

kuziwk is offline  
post #19 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
kuziwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

Just because you never get BSODs, it doesn't mean that it's truly stable. If it's not truly stable, then again, you could get data corruption - even if you're not seeing lock-ups. You can either take my word for it, or take your chances. I have to leave that choice up to you.

Data corruption on what exactly? My hardrives?

kuziwk is offline  
post #20 of 37 Old 04-16-2014, 09:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 6212
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuziwk View Post


Ha well its prob not prime stable but I never get BSODS so it doesn't bother me...I choose not to put my CPU through so much heat and stress just for bragging rights

 

It's not for bragging rights! It's for the stability and safe operation of your computer!

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuziwk View Post


Data corruption on what exactly? My hardrives?

 

Any data that is being read or written can get corrupted if your system isn't stable. All it takes is for your system to be reading or writing data at the wrong time and down it goes.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off