Vcore low during load - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-15-2015, 02:44 AM - Thread Starter
 
ScarletStreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Trying to wrap my head around VID, vcore, and offsets... I had my CPU set but changed some settings and couldn't remember old results and what not... so I just need help understanding this right here. Using HWinfo as a monitor.

CPU: 4790k
Motherboard: ASrock Z97 OC Formula

BIOS
Frequency: 4.7GHz (reduces to 800MHz at idle)
Core voltage: override 1.280 (doesn't change idle)
offset auto
All Cstates enabled
Everything else auto


During Prime95 small FFTs torture test, I was maxing out at 4700MHz obviously, but my vcore was only reaching around 1.016volts, and it read VID as 1.280volts... shouldn't Vcore be reaching 1.280 volts as well?

I'm just not understanding how I should be settings offsets, and what I should be expecting from Vcore in relation to VID.

Edit: it's also at 1.016volts during idle... Prime 95 was stable throughout. I also don't even understand the point of the offset when using manual/fixed voltages, because it just changes the load and idle by the offset value, so why not just set what you want those to be since it's already fixed mode?
ScarletStreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-15-2015, 12:11 PM
 
21cage12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Screen shots here would.

devil.gif
["KlistWhiteSpirit" Rig]
I7 4790K MSI Z97S Krait Edition Be Quiet Dark Rock Pro 3 Cooler 12GB Hyper X 5.25TB HDD-SSD
[GTX 780 JetStream X-Star 2560x1440 Korean Monitor]
21cage12 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-15-2015, 12:14 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 346
ASrock motherboards cant read vcore on haswell, they only give you the vid. It was apparently somewhat of a challenge to read vcore from the intel integrated voltage regulator, most motherboards asus, gigabyte, etc found a way. Asrock just shows vid, not vcore. If Hwinfo is showing vcore on that mobo, likely just an error.

opt33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 01-15-2015, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
 
ScarletStreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Okay. I can upload screens later.
So what SHOULD my offset settings be if all I want is to hit my fixed vcore at load but let the voltage go down on idle? Already got the frequency down to 800Mhz on idle.
ScarletStreak is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-15-2015, 03:20 PM
 
21cage12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarletStreak View Post

Okay. I can upload screens later.
So what SHOULD my offset settings be if all I want is to hit my fixed vcore at load but let the voltage go down on idle? Already got the frequency down to 800Mhz on idle.
For example, Override in MSI BIOS does this(could be the same on Asrock mobo though), adaptive on the other hand will drop v core on idle but has no control over it under stress.

devil.gif
["KlistWhiteSpirit" Rig]
I7 4790K MSI Z97S Krait Edition Be Quiet Dark Rock Pro 3 Cooler 12GB Hyper X 5.25TB HDD-SSD
[GTX 780 JetStream X-Star 2560x1440 Korean Monitor]
21cage12 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off