Will a lower VID q6600 clock better? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 10:57 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
slaney30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by microman View Post
if by remotely close you mean 3.6-3.7 then yes

I mean the 1.2125 VID chip not mine currently, you just said the 1.25 vid would do 3.8 probably

slaney30 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 10:59 PM
Gadzooks
 
microman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 10,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 757
microman is offline  
post #13 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 11:00 PM
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Yes, this means that it will require less voltage, thus you will meet a voltage/heat limit later than on higher VIDs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaney30 View Post
You think I could even get remotely close to 4.0ghz with my TRUE?
Not a popsickle's chance in hell.......I can't even get 4GHz stable on water (maybe I can with more VCore, but I don't want to put more than 1.5V 24/7)
I can run 4 GHz in 3dmark, but it's not stable for 24/7.
I think mine is 1.275.....can't remember though. I would have to reboot and disable driver signing to run COreTemp.
Any other apps that can find VID? YOu would think CPU-Z......
slaney30 likes this.

binormalkilla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 11:05 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Seaside, CA
Posts: 6,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by binormalkilla View Post
Yes, this means that it will require less voltage, thus you will meet a voltage/heat limit later than on higher VIDs.


Not a popsickle's chance in hell...
Thats awesome. I'm using that tomorrow at school somehow.

~Gooda~


Start folding HERE!
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexgheseger go_quote.gif
Wow...

I never thought i'd have to say this, but any penis pictures will net you a hefty infraction mmkay?
Engineering Sample CPUs: Q6600 B0 - Xeon E3110 (E8400) E0 - E5400 (possibly) - E8400 (possibly)
Havegooda is offline  
post #15 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 11:06 PM
Commodore 64
 
EmeraldYautja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaney30 View Post
Yes that is where you would find it... what can you clock yours to?
I am still working on overclocking it. I am a first time overclocker, and need to do some more trial and error it looks like.

I made a post here: http://www.overclock.net/intel-gener...ml#post3498164 asking for advice on how to proceed with my overclock. I have it at the following right now.

Processor = 2.8 GHz (9x311.0), Core Voltage: 1.376v.
RAM = 311.0 MHz, at 4-4-4-12 18 2T, FSB : DRAM = 1 : 1

From the sounds of it I can go pretty high. I would say the max I would want is 3.0 GHz or perhaps 3.2 GHz. I just seem to be failing to put the correct settings in to get it that high.

EmeraldYautja is offline  
post #16 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 11:07 PM
Gadzooks
 
microman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 10,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmeraldYautja View Post
I am still working on overclocking it. I am a first time overclocker, and need to do some more trial and error it looks like.

I made a post here: http://www.overclock.net/intel-gener...ml#post3498164 asking for advice on how to proceed with my overclock. I have it at the following right now.

Processor = 2.8 GHz (9x311.0), Core Voltage: 1.376v.
RAM = 311.0 MHz, at 4-4-4-12 18 2T, FSB : DRAM = 1 : 1

From the sounds of it I can go pretty high. I would say the max I would want is 3.0 GHz or perhaps 3.2 GHz. I just seem to be failing to put the correct settings in to get it that high.
in your case its the MOBO if you had a better mobo you could do 3.6 on air NO PROBLEM
microman is offline  
post #17 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 11:13 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
slaney30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by binormalkilla View Post
Yes, this means that it will require less voltage, thus you will meet a voltage/heat limit later than on higher VIDs.


Not a popsickle's chance in hell.......I can't even get 4GHz stable on water (maybe I can with more VCore, but I don't want to put more than 1.5V 24/7)
I can run 4 GHz in 3dmark, but it's not stable for 24/7.
I think mine is 1.275.....can't remember though. I would have to reboot and disable driver signing to run COreTemp.
Any other apps that can find VID? YOu would think CPU-Z......
A simple yes or no would do, but your response will work.... I've never been able to get min 1.3125 vid stable for more than 5 hrs at 3.6...

I hope the 1.2125 vid will get me 3.7 stable maybe 3.8

slaney30 is offline  
post #18 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 11:15 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
slaney30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmeraldYautja View Post
I am still working on overclocking it. I am a first time overclocker, and need to do some more trial and error it looks like.

I made a post here: http://www.overclock.net/intel-gener...ml#post3498164 asking for advice on how to proceed with my overclock. I have it at the following right now.

Processor = 2.8 GHz (9x311.0), Core Voltage: 1.376v.
RAM = 311.0 MHz, at 4-4-4-12 18 2T, FSB : DRAM = 1 : 1

From the sounds of it I can go pretty high. I would say the max I would want is 3.0 GHz or perhaps 3.2 GHz. I just seem to be failing to put the correct settings in to get it that high.
i agree with Microman. the intel chipsets overclock A LOT BETTER

i had a e2160 that would only do 3.1ghz on my p5n-e sli board, i got a gigabyte p35-ds3l board and it clocked to 3.4 really easily.

slaney30 is offline  
post #19 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 11:42 PM
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaney30 View Post
A simple yes or no would do, but your response will work.... I've never been able to get min 1.3125 vid stable for more than 5 hrs at 3.6...

I hope the 1.2125 vid will get me 3.7 stable maybe 3.8
LOL I was just messing around with ya man I guess it's kinda hard to convey a joking tone of voice on the interwebz

Anyhow, I ran 3.6 at 450x8 when I had my TRUE with 1.4250V (in BIOS, 1.396V or so actual), and my load temps reached 65C IIRC. I had 2 medium RPM 120mm fans on it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Havegooda View Post
Thats awesome. I'm using that tomorrow at school somehow.

~Gooda~
Knock yourself out
I heard it from some old guy.

binormalkilla is offline  
post #20 of 91 Old 03-04-2008, 11:43 PM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaney30 View Post
I have a 1.3125 vid q6600 that I can't seem to get 100% stable at 3.6 at 1.52idle vcore and 1.48 load vcore after droop with a TRUE. Temps are not an issue at all as they never go over 58c load at the current voltage.

My buddy has a 1.2125 Vid q6600 that he isnt overclocking at all and is willing to trade me.

Will this make a difference... I think it might as hopefully having to use less voltage will increase my clock... what are your thoughts?

Yours a G0 or B3, what about your buds?

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off