Help Q6600 w/ XFX 680i LT - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-08-2008, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Phil X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Here's what I'm running guys:

Q6600 2.4
8 Gigs (4x2gig) OCZ PC6400 800 Mhz SLI (OCZ2N800SR2G)
2 XFX 8800GT SLI (Stock 670/975)
WD Raptor 150g
WD 500g


Heres the issues:

I have got it stable overclocked to 3.0ghz, This is using a 9x multiplier at around 1340 FSB. Ram Timing is 4-4-4-15. Voltage 1.45v CPU 1.85 Mem 1.4 FSB 1.5 Nforce. Memory is Unlinked at running between 790-805Mhz depending on the setup.

When I go to 3.2ghz, the machine doesn't boot past the point where it states the CPU and the speed.

I've done some experimenting like trying to overclock to just 3.0ghz at 8x multiplier and I get the same issue.

So my conclusion is this problem is related to a perpherial on the FSB. When I get past around 1400MHZ I have issues whether its a 8x or 9x.

I'm tryign to get this rig to 3.2 or even higher like 3.6, but I for the life of me cannot figure out what peripheral is hanging at that point. Could it be my memory settings? I've also tried setting the memory at 6-6-6-18 but I didn't touch the 2nd set of memory settings cause I'm a nub and have no idea what they do.

So basic point is that with this MB combo going past 1400mhz causes my computer to stop at the boot screen. Any suggestions?
Phil X is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-08-2008, 12:49 PM
 
wire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sussex, WI
Posts: 5,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Try putting it to like 1475mhz and see if you have a fsb hole or give it even more volts. If it still doesn't work, you could have a board that won't go higher than 1400mhz with a quad.

wire is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-08-2008, 12:52 PM
 
We Gone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
We Gone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 03-08-2008, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Phil X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by We Gone View Post
Yeah I've read through that post many times, but it doesn't seem to provide any hints to my issue. (Unless I missed something)

Are there any perpherials like CD/DVD drives or my Hdisks that can be affected by the FSB speed?
Phil X is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-08-2008, 01:16 PM
 
ericeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 17,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2741
Please read the first post in this thread. Choggs provided a lot of info on the 680iLT chipset and why is struggles to OC the Q6600 as high as the 2nd revision NVIDIA motherboards:

http://www.overclock.net/intel-mothe...ce-boards.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
Benchmarking is so boring......
eVGA 680i Overclocking guide .......... ASUS P5E/Rampage Formula Thread.......... 4.4GHz CPU-Z

ericeod is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-09-2008, 12:17 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Phil X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Appears to be a FSB hole... Got it to boot at 3.6 ghz.. Now I got to upgrade the cooling and mess with voltages to get it stable.
Phil X is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-24-2008, 11:33 PM
Commodore 64
 
iMak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil X View Post
Here's what I'm running guys:

Q6600 2.4
8 Gigs (4x2gig) OCZ PC6400 800 Mhz SLI (OCZ2N800SR2G)
2 XFX 8800GT SLI (Stock 670/975)
WD Raptor 150g
WD 500g


Heres the issues:

I have got it stable overclocked to 3.0ghz, This is using a 9x multiplier at around 1340 FSB. Ram Timing is 4-4-4-15. Voltage 1.45v CPU 1.85 Mem 1.4 FSB 1.5 Nforce. Memory is Unlinked at running between 790-805Mhz depending on the setup.

When I go to 3.2ghz, the machine doesn't boot past the point where it states the CPU and the speed.

I've done some experimenting like trying to overclock to just 3.0ghz at 8x multiplier and I get the same issue.

So my conclusion is this problem is related to a perpherial on the FSB. When I get past around 1400MHZ I have issues whether its a 8x or 9x.

I'm tryign to get this rig to 3.2 or even higher like 3.6, but I for the life of me cannot figure out what peripheral is hanging at that point. Could it be my memory settings? I've also tried setting the memory at 6-6-6-18 but I didn't touch the 2nd set of memory settings cause I'm a nub and have no idea what they do.

So basic point is that with this MB combo going past 1400mhz causes my computer to stop at the boot screen. Any suggestions?
I have the same motherboard and I am able to overclock my q6600 to 3GHz with just changing the FSB to 1337. If you haven't find a solution yet get the latest bios update and see if you are running rock solid on 3GHz with all at auto but the FSB. I you cant your motherboard is maybe an older revision or a lemon which is a common case for 680i LT
iMak is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-24-2008, 11:46 PM
Retired Mod Caster of Pod
 
VCheeZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 26070
Posts: 4,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 237
After a BIOS update, I got mine up to 3.2 easily with the Voltage still at auto. I have found that if I want to get to 3.6 on this board, I will have to flash the BIOS so it thinks it is a newer 680i revision (like an A1) I can boot the 3.6, but it just wont handle Prime95....no matter what.

VCheeZ is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-12-2008, 10:34 AM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hello everybody, i'm new to the web site, but not to OC', but my problem is that i was very use to my old fatal1ty motherboard, and AMD FX 53. I cannot find the FSB, CPU-Z says that my stock FSB is 267Mhz, but i can't find any option in the BIOS to change this. Is FSB called diffrently in this MoBo? another question, the pencil method should solvce my voltage proble, should i make those marks with a regular pencil, a marker, a pen, etc. I'm really confused with this MoBo. And thanks in advanced for any replys
nicolasl46 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off