E8400 v Q6600 ??? - Page 5 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41 of 89 Old 04-08-2008, 08:42 PM
.
 
TnB= Gir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1270
I lost fps going from a 3.6ghz quad to a 4.2ghz E8400 in every game I tried. (Various valve games, gears of war, bioshock)

TnB= Gir is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 89 Old 04-08-2008, 08:45 PM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
klg1128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jersey City
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Q6600 hands down,
it's tough, it can take alot of abuse
So far, I got mine to 2.95GHz, and there has been no instabilities yet.
Intel QuadCore all the way!!!!




"If I throw a dog a bone, I don't want to know if it tastes good or not. You stop me again whilst I'm walking and I'll cut your fu**ing Jacobs off."
~Brick Top Polford cool.gif

92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy and paste this
klg1128 is offline  
post #43 of 89 Old 04-08-2008, 08:47 PM
WaterCooler
 
Sistum Id's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by arekieh View Post
with that gpu?
Yeah 8800 GT maybe down the road Ill crossfire.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slugzkea View Post
Stock cpu settings and stock gpu, it should, but if you start oc'ing, nope!
580W isnt enough....? How much is ever enough...? So how many watts would it take to power q6600 g0 @ 4ghz and maybe 2 3870s?

Wet Blue Sand 5.0ghz CPU-Z Validation
Mobile Devices: T-Mobile LG G3 & Samsung Note 10.1
Canon T3i | 18-55mm | 50mm f/1.8 | 70-300mm IS USM
Playing ArcheAge & Battlefield 4 [PC] - Steam: Sistum_Id - Orgin: Sistum_Id - XBL: Sistum Id
Sistum Id is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44 of 89 Old 04-08-2008, 09:08 PM
4.0ghz
 
arekieh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: █♣█
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Send a message via MSN to arekieh
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sistum Id View Post
Yeah 8800 GT maybe down the road Ill crossfire.



580W isnt enough....? How much is ever enough...? So how many watts would it take to power q6600 g0 @ 4ghz and maybe 2 3870s?
I have a 700W GameXtreme and it IS CF certified for 2x3870
also the stats are pretty good,
Id say anything over 650W should be good

EDIT* and yes, before the flame war begins, i know the whole CF ans Sli certified is all BS
but its on the ATI site for recommended CF 3870 PSU's so it has to be decent

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle7412 go_quote.gif
Hey, at least call of duty's going green! unlike battlefield 3

Modern warfare 3=made out of 100% recycled materials
Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Torch go_quote.gif
I laughed when I read he heard a loud pop, that must have been his idiocy booting up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nafljhy go_quote.gif
indeed, this is just amazing. gotta hand it to the lady. she's got some real balls.

My Trading Rep: HWC OCN Heat Ebay
arekieh is offline  
post #45 of 89 Old 04-09-2008, 12:04 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
slugzkea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by TnB= Gir View Post
I lost fps going from a 3.6ghz quad to a 4.2ghz E8400 in every game I tried. (Various valve games, gears of war, bioshock)
Same here, but I don't think it's the CPU. a format might be needed...

in 3dmark06, my cpu score is normal (5700's) but my gx2 lost 1000 points in sm 2.0 and 3.0!! WHY!??!!


the cpu shouldn't effect that....especially on a gx2!

slugzkea is offline  
post #46 of 89 Old 04-09-2008, 12:05 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
slugzkea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sistum Id View Post
Yeah 8800 GT maybe down the road Ill crossfire.



580W isnt enough....? How much is ever enough...? So how many watts would it take to power q6600 g0 @ 4ghz and maybe 2 3870s?
the Q6600 at 3.6ghz on load is close to almost 300w.
so to power that plus two 3870's i would recommend at least 800w.

slugzkea is offline  
post #47 of 89 Old 04-09-2008, 12:12 PM
Overclocker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 2,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I don't want to hijack the thread, but they tested the q6600 versus q9300, and the new dual core E8somthing,

Turns out that the performance is similar in both quad core, and the q6600 is more overclockable, but the new dual core is faster than the new q9300 , in both mode : stock and overclocked.

Modded 9800 Pro | “There's a basic human weakness inherent in all people which tempts them to want what they can't have and not want what is readily available to them.” - M. Kathleen Casey
i7: Click | Diablo 2 : LOD medieval.gif| Starcraft | 15+ years of pure fun
Building another computer very soon ! rambo.gif

Addicted to StarCraft II & Diablo III
Cr4zYH3aD is offline  
post #48 of 89 Old 04-09-2008, 12:16 PM
333mhz
 
Mogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
what if you don't OC the q6600 would it still be good for gaming ? what are the advantages and disadvantages? games will run smoother than the q6600 by a big or small difference?

Im hearing quad cores can run alot smoother if you were to run multiple programs in the background... from what my friend told me. He can run WoW in 4 windows and it still run smooth on the quadcore, so would this be advantage over the 8400?
Mogz is offline  
post #49 of 89 Old 04-09-2008, 12:24 PM
333mhz
 
Mogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
oops post to quick before reading the other pages, but my only question now is how much of a big difference in gaming would you see in 8400 vs the q6600?
Mogz is offline  
post #50 of 89 Old 04-09-2008, 01:35 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
slugzkea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogz View Post
what if you don't OC the q6600 would it still be good for gaming ? what are the advantages and disadvantages? games will run smoother than the q6600 by a big or small difference?

Im hearing quad cores can run alot smoother if you were to run multiple programs in the background... from what my friend told me. He can run WoW in 4 windows and it still run smooth on the quadcore, so would this be advantage over the 8400?
Most games only use one core, sometimes two, and i don't think any games use all 4 cores.

So picture this: whatever OC your q6600 hits, it'll act as an e6600.

Example: a q6600 at 3.6ghz will perform the same as an e6600 at 3.6ghz when a game is only using one thread.

So unless you can OC your q6600 up to 4.0ghz, it won't come close to high FPS that the wolfdales can provide.

However, Wolfdales are not very stable past 4.0ghz.

I doubt you'll be able to do prime or orthos on a wolfdale past 4.0ghz especially on air.

The wolfies provide awsome fps at **** stability.

slugzkea is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off