Overclocking with a E4500 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 03-14-2008, 03:42 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Just wondering if anyone else is overclocking with a p5n-e sli e4500 combo. I can get mine to 3Ghz so far, however i cant change the multiplier, everytime i change it and save it changes back to 11.

Anyone else having this problem? or are only some multipliers unlocked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by afzsom go_quote.gif
This site is frequented by a vast majority of enthusiasts...a warranty to us is like the like the wrapping on a Christmas present. It's the first thing to go.
[Project] Ancient OverHaul in Progress

on SP1.....time to report that it makes computers crash, steals peoples' wallets, has sex with their dogs, and sets their house on fire.

You know, the usual Microsoft software update.helmetsmiley.png

Spaztazim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 03-14-2008, 06:13 AM
4.0ghz
 
Mr. Jules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
the problem with the multiplier is that it is locked upwards but not downwards. Though your mobo gives you the option to change the multi to 12 or more, you really can't. The only way to get a higher OC is to keep pushing the FSB with the multi @ 11x.
Mr. Jules is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 03-16-2008, 02:06 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Thats what i was afraid of, its seems this mobo has a problem with taking the fsb over 300 so, if the multiplier is locked upwards it really limits my oc ability

Quote:
Originally Posted by afzsom go_quote.gif
This site is frequented by a vast majority of enthusiasts...a warranty to us is like the like the wrapping on a Christmas present. It's the first thing to go.
[Project] Ancient OverHaul in Progress

on SP1.....time to report that it makes computers crash, steals peoples' wallets, has sex with their dogs, and sets their house on fire.

You know, the usual Microsoft software update.helmetsmiley.png

Spaztazim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 03-16-2008, 02:14 AM
BAUSS
 
NuclearCrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bay Area of California
Posts: 7,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 305
That's always one reason why you shouldn't get nVidia chipset if you don't immediately use SLI. Don't worry thought, that board should be able to hit 333 FSB since it does support 1333 FSB processors. That's enough to get you to 3.667GHz assuming your CPU can take it.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

NuclearCrap is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 03-16-2008, 02:20 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
so far it seems to be able to take it at 3.16 ghz and it idles at 38 degrees and maxes about 60 running cpustab. Thats with the stock cooler, i have a new hsf on the way then im gonan try to push it a little more

Quote:
Originally Posted by afzsom go_quote.gif
This site is frequented by a vast majority of enthusiasts...a warranty to us is like the like the wrapping on a Christmas present. It's the first thing to go.
[Project] Ancient OverHaul in Progress

on SP1.....time to report that it makes computers crash, steals peoples' wallets, has sex with their dogs, and sets their house on fire.

You know, the usual Microsoft software update.helmetsmiley.png

Spaztazim is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 03-16-2008, 03:59 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
anyone have any idea what the limit is on the e4500, or the best you have ever heard of

Quote:
Originally Posted by afzsom go_quote.gif
This site is frequented by a vast majority of enthusiasts...a warranty to us is like the like the wrapping on a Christmas present. It's the first thing to go.
[Project] Ancient OverHaul in Progress

on SP1.....time to report that it makes computers crash, steals peoples' wallets, has sex with their dogs, and sets their house on fire.

You know, the usual Microsoft software update.helmetsmiley.png

Spaztazim is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 03-16-2008, 04:43 AM
Im a worthless nobody
 
GigaByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 3,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 357
These are under a 64bit OS, you may need a tiny bit less as you are in a 32bit OS, for some reason 64bit takes more. My E4500 can get stable at these speeds and volts:

3Ghz - 1.2000v
3.2Ghz - 1.264v
3.33Ghz - 1.396v
3.4Ghz - 1.408v
3.5Ghz - 1.472v
3.6Ghz - >1.50v (over Intel's spec)

I run mine at 3.5Ghz 24/7 as vcore is still within Intel's limit and temps are ok. Once you get to about 3.3Ghz you will see massive heat coming out from the processor, lapped or not it will still run hot. If you plan for anything over 3.3Ghz on air you will NEED to remove the IHS, the link in my sig will be of aid to you for that. I already shocked so many people on different forums when they saw my E4500 at 3.5Ghz on air stable and with ok temps.

With IHS on the most I can get was 3.45Ghz with 86c load and 3.5Ghz just won't post. Without IHS I get 3.5Ghz at 75c load stable, its only 2c over thermal spec which will do almost nothing in terms of life span shortening, but thats my own choice to run mine like that.
Spaztazim likes this.
GigaByte is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 03-17-2008, 03:24 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
can you give me the fsb and multipliers you are running at for various speeds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by afzsom go_quote.gif
This site is frequented by a vast majority of enthusiasts...a warranty to us is like the like the wrapping on a Christmas present. It's the first thing to go.
[Project] Ancient OverHaul in Progress

on SP1.....time to report that it makes computers crash, steals peoples' wallets, has sex with their dogs, and sets their house on fire.

You know, the usual Microsoft software update.helmetsmiley.png

Spaztazim is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 03-17-2008, 08:23 AM
Im a worthless nobody
 
GigaByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 3,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 357
333x10 = 3.33Ghz
350x10 = 3.5Ghz
303x11 = 3.33Ghz
389x9 = 3.5Ghz
310x11 = 3.41Ghz
340x10 = 3.4Ghz
400x8 = 3.2Ghz
320x10 = 3.2Ghz
300x10 = 3Ghz
273x11 = 3Ghz

Can't remember all those I have done so far but that should get you started Right now iam a 350x10 for 3.5Ghz.
GigaByte is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 03-17-2008, 08:59 AM
 
ericeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 17,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spaztazim View Post
Thats what i was afraid of, its seems this mobo has a problem with taking the fsb over 300 so, if the multiplier is locked upwards it really limits my oc ability
For starters, all CPUs have a upward locking multi except for the extreme editions, like the XE6800 etc. So it is not a limitation of the chipset.

Secondly, (This info is in my 680i overclocking sticky) I found the NVIDIA 600 series boards have a "FSB Hole". What I mean by FSB hole is that at a certain FSB, no matter how much vcore I gave the CPU, it would not boot stable, or sometimes not at all. At 390+ FSB (up to 410) I could not boot with 1.55 vcore. But when I set FSB to 411 and up, I was able to boot and run OCCT for over 3 hrs stable. I eventually reached 1.4 vcore at 3.7GHz. I have also found that no two boards will necessarily have the same FSB Hole, and bios updates can even move them to different FSB frequencies.




Quote:
I discovered I had a FSB hole with my motherboard. I couldnt OC FSB from 395 - 408, but at 411 FSB I can run OCCT stable. Running 3.705GHz at 1.4v. My ambient right now is 26°C, my idle is 33/36° and load is 52/54°C.

Processor Model: E6600
CPU Clock Speed: 3705MHz
CPU Bus Speed: 411.67
CPU Multiplier Setting: x 9
CPU Core Model: Core 2 Duo
CPU week/stepping: L649G979
CPU Voltage: 1.4v (no vdroop)
Motherboard: EVGA 680i SLI A1
Memory: G.Skill CL4D6400-2GBPK 4-4-4-12 2T
Cooling: Swiftech Sys, Apogee GT & NB cooler

CPU: 1.425v
CPU FSB: 1.4v
RAM: 2.0v
SPP: 1.4v
MCP: Auto
MCP->SPP: Auto

SuperPI result (1M): 14.655s

CPU-Z Validation
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


This will help explain why there is a FSB Hole:

Duckieho posted this thread on the 680i strap which I will use to help illustrate the point. Basically what these are showing is that the northbridge chipset has latency much like your ram. When you move up in FSB, it will move to a different "strap" and loosen the timmings so to speak. The graphs show the "FSB hole" as well. Basically you take a huge hit in performance between 1376MHz up to 1454MHz, and above 480 FSB. I plan on running a 400 - 450 FSB.

Source: It-reviews.net
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo View Post
And burn posted this one:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burn View Post
Wrong link, I edited it for the right one.

And here is a graph of relative performance. Note the difference between actual and what they expected, in this graph:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So what this all means is that you have to just jump past that FSB setting you are hitting a wall at. Just to test it, try an x8 multi with a 400 FSB and 1.4v to the NB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo go_quote.gif
Benchmarking is so boring......
eVGA 680i Overclocking guide .......... ASUS P5E/Rampage Formula Thread.......... 4.4GHz CPU-Z


Chimp Challenge Participant  7 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ericeod is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off