Help me overclock my Q6600! - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 13 Old 03-16-2008, 05:14 PM
51° 31' 0 N 0° -6' 0 E
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winebar
Posts: 4,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Im not sure how well a commando likes 8gb of ram either to be honest but thats what Ive heard.

The world is a book, and those who do not travel read only a page.--Augustine (354-430)



1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

cognoscenti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 13 Old 03-16-2008, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Kaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Alright, I put the NB at 1.500, but could not put the SB to 1.45, because the lowest was 1.50. I am now running 3.5ghz because 3.6 was not stable. I have put the CPU vcore at 1.5250, because the Commando has a large vdroop, according to CPU-Z the idle volt is 1.48v and the Load volt is 1.424.

I'm not sure about upping my ram volts, since when I did that according to Hauntsheeps reccomendations, the system would not post.

Thanks for the help so far guys, but I think 3.6 is a lost cause for me.

Aumotocnic"An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"
Kaji is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 03-16-2008, 05:42 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Kaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
And Core 3 just failed at Test 4.

Is the 1.5v max for the Idle or Load Vcore?

Aumotocnic"An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"
Kaji is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off