Freshly Installed Q6600 g0 .. results.. input needed - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 05:33 AM
AKA Murclocke
 
Murlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 16,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 911
You need to reformat when going from one processor to another that has a different # of cores.




Your BSOD is caused by having 4Gigs of ram, remove two sticks, reinstall vista, then SP1, then install your 4GB of ram. Either the 929777 hotfix or SP1 is required for 4GB on vista for most system.

Murlocke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 05:48 AM
Core2Quad veteran
 
The_Rocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 10,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 706
By any chance have you upgraded to the P32 BIOS yet?

post-flame-small.gif See something helpful? Remember to +REP! post-flame-small.gif

1 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

The_Rocker is offline  
post #33 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 05:56 AM
PC Gamer
 
mtbiker033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 375
Clear the CMOS with the jumper, take the battery out for 5-10min, then reformat imho.
mtbiker033 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
psik0.k1m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murlocke View Post
You need to reformat when going from one processor to another that has a different # of cores.




Your BSOD is caused by having 4Gigs of ram, remove two sticks, reinstall vista, then SP1, then install your 4GB of ram. Either the 929777 hotfix or SP1 is required for 4GB on vista for most system.

i have sp1 installed on my system as well as all updates..

So ur saying i need to take out 2 of my sticks and then reformat ? ?

I cannot even get into windows... i took the battery out for about an hour last night then popped it back in

I am getting 0xc0000225 on my boot manager, and my windows cd so far is no help.. just allows me to get to "Windows Setup [EMS Enabled] and has the windows memory diagnostic listed as a tool

Upon choosing windows setup, i get the error 0xc0000225 again, and if i hit f8 i get the larger menu of advanced boot options.. all of which throw me that same code when i choose them.

ARGHH.. how do i just reformat this thing ?

psik0.k1m is offline  
post #35 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
psik0.k1m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Rocker View Post
By any chance have you upgraded to the P32 BIOS yet?
nope

psik0.k1m is offline  
post #36 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 10:38 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: East Coast
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
1. Clear your CMOS (remove the jumpers and follow your motherboard manual's instructions).

2. Reinstall your OS.
pbpenguins412 is offline  
post #37 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 11:11 AM
3.5ghz
 
gtpuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Be sure to boot from the DVD, do NOT try to reinstall it from within the OS which it sounds like you are trying to do. At the beginning of the setup it will give you the option to delete/recreate the partition and format it.

Xeon 3110 @ 4.1Ghz + 4870 3Dmark06 Results
3DMark06 15,685
gtpuser is offline  
post #38 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 11:16 AM
333mhz
 
TREESnoseeds787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 513
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtpuser View Post
Be sure to boot from the DVD, do NOT try to reinstall it from within the OS which it sounds like you are trying to do. At the beginning of the setup it will give you the option to delete/recreate the partition and format it.
What he said. Just wipe your old partition, create a new partition, and then perform a clean install of Vista.
TREESnoseeds787 is offline  
post #39 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
psik0.k1m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbpenguins412 View Post
1. Clear your CMOS (remove the jumpers and follow your motherboard manual's instructions).

2. Reinstall your OS.
How is this done ? I do not have the motherboard manul.. but i do know where the battery is...

The vista disc gives me no DOS prompt or anything.. and i get thrown that error code mentioned above everytime i try different boot options.. ugh

i just wanna reformat..

psik0.k1m is offline  
post #40 of 42 Old 03-27-2008, 11:24 AM
333mhz
 
TREESnoseeds787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 513
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by psik0.k1m View Post
How is this done ? I do not have the motherboard manul.. but i do know where the battery is...

The vista disc gives me no DOS prompt or anything.. and i get thrown that error code mentioned above everytime i try different boot options.. ugh

i just wanna reformat..
Remove the battery for about 30 seconds, that will clear CMOS. Power it back up, go into BIOS and make sure the first boot device is CDROM. Pop in your vista dvd and let it boot from the dvd.

Now I don't remember exactly what the vista options are, but the disc will allow you to delete/create partitions. I think you'll need to press enter then agree to the EULA by pressing F8 (if I remember correctly). Then you should see your Partitioned and Unpartitioned space. Press D to delete your current partition, and I think you'll have to go to another screen and press L, this should leave you with nothing by unpartitioned space. Now press C to create a new partition, it should automatically set the partition to the maximum size for your drive, then press enter to format your drive w/ NTFS partition and continue with your Vista install..

Hope this helps, though it's prolly wrong because it's been a little while since I 've messed w/ Vista. I only use Vista for DX10 games, otherwise, I'm in XP..
TREESnoseeds787 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off