[Log] Got my Q6600 G0 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Well as the title implies, I ran down to Frys Electronics today. Figured I'd jump at this $189.99 Q6600 SLACR deal they had going. So I got to the Frys near me and when they came back from the cage they tried to give me a used chip.

I was like **** that.

SOOO I got to drive all the way across town to the OTHER Frys, and I finally got my chip.



Ignore the temps, I still have some fiddling to do. Pretty ****ty VID if you ask me though, but whatev. Once I get the block seated nicely I'm pretty sure I can attain at least a 3.9ghz OC with acceptable temps.

I figured I'd do a comparison benchmark (just 3dMark06) with my E8400 stock vs the new Q6600 stock with my HD3870.


E8400/3870 Stock


Q6600/3870 Stock

I got a kick out of that. The quad core with 600mhz less than the duo performed better. Shows just how CPU bound 3dmark06 is...

I will be fiddling with overclocking the processor tonight and I might go jack my 8800GTS 512 back from the other computer and do some real benchmarking (single 3870's do not perform...crossfire however...).

I will keep you guys updated .

OH, and while I was writing this, I happened to glance down at my CoreTemp reading and vuala! My temps are sexy as hell again. Guess the TIM just needed (like 2 minutes) a little time to burn in...or something.





If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 07:24 PM
Can't settle for stock
 
Emmanuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 385
Congrats, the Q6600 still holds the crown of price/great performance.

2nd Amendment supporter
Emmanuel is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 07:27 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmanuel View Post
Congrats, the Q6600 still holds the crown of price/great performance.
For 205$ AT, I wanted to hug the cashier.



If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 07:29 PM
Initializing
 
Anth0789's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 23,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
Yep its worth the price Can't wait until i get mine with a new mobo
Anth0789 is online now  
post #5 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Well before I do any overclocking, I wanted to get some more stock benchmarks. So I cracked open my other computer and pulled my GTS 512 out and threw it in here. The results were surprising...a little lower than I expected.


174.74 beta drivers


169.21 drivers

As I said, its a little surprising. I was expecting at least 13k. Then again EVERYTHING is stock...and I'm not used to stock, so we'll just have to see.

Also, figured I'd throw this in. Shows just how hard 2.4ghz sucks.



I'll keep fiddlin.

*Edit
Overclocked the GTS a little bit (a lota bit...) and got meager improvements. I guess I need to suck it up and clock the CPU like crazy.




If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Well, I guess this thread is almost turning into like...a build log or something. More of an overclocking log.

Well I bumped the clock up to 300x9 (2.7ghz) at stock voltage.


And with that and the GPU clocks listed above, I got this:

Which is a new high for me, by the way .

Well, back to some more tweaking. I'll keep you guys updated.



If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 11:14 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
go for 3.0 GHz already, lol. you should be able to get it at stock volts or maybe a little voltage bump. it seems around 3.6 is when it starts gettin really hot for me, but then again i am on air cooling.

Macbook Pro 15"
2.2 C2D | 4gb DDR667 | 320gb WD 7200 rpm | Geforce 8600M GT 128mb | OSX 10.5.5

$30 HTPC biggrin.gif
Pentium D 805 | 1.5gb DDR400 | 80gb WD | ATI 9800 Pro | Windows 7 Pro
blazin-asian is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 11:21 PM
4.0ghz
 
0rion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Blazin you ruined the log-like format of the posts! just kiddin Nice job on the overclocking Clinic, keep going with it. I could get to 3.2ghz with only 1.3v on mine, and I got to 3.6 with only 1.3250v. That was quite an impressive jump in 3dmark 06. Keep up the good work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadx go_quote.gif
What's the point in making that if you're not going to have sex with it?
Q6600 @ 4.0ghz validation
Best post EVAR
0rion is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 03-29-2008, 11:40 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
Blazin you ruined the log-like format of the posts! just kiddin Nice job on the overclocking Clinic, keep going with it. I could get to 3.2ghz with only 1.3v on mine, and I got to 3.6 with only 1.3250v. That was quite an impressive jump in 3dmark 06. Keep up the good work!
It was my highest . I went and did some stuff, but I came back and did some more of what I do, fiddle, and I got this. And its only at 3ghz...


Well I ran my chip up to 3.6, but I'm having trouble keeping it stable. I'm gonna take a little more indepth look into overclocking with this board tomorrow. Its odd...no way to really set ram voltages. Oh well. I ran 3.15ghz and pulled 15.2k but I'm going to leave it there for right now.



If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 03-30-2008, 11:51 AM
333mhz
 
wiseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clinic View Post

Well I ran my chip up to 3.6, but I'm having trouble keeping it stable. I'm gonna take a little more indepth look into overclocking with this board tomorrow. Its odd...no way to really set ram voltages. Oh well. I ran 3.15ghz and pulled 15.2k but I'm going to leave it there for right now.

Good Luck with your efforts, would you mind telling me what Batch# you have to go with your VID of 1.3125v, so I can log it.

Thanks

wiseman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off